Local Sports Scoreboard-May 15, 2004 - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

Local Sports Scoreboard-May 15, 2004

WALB Sports needs your high school or college to report your scores. Call Robert Hydrick or Kevin McDermond at  229-446-9252  or e-mail them to
roberth@walb.com   or kevin.mcdermond@walb.com

May 15, 2004

College Baseball

Georgia 4
Auburn 0

Clemson 3
Georgia Tech 11

May 14, 2004
       College Baseball
Georgia    11
Auburn       2

May 13, 2004
        High School Baseball

Lee County    5  
Fayette Co.    3

Fayette Co.    4
Lee County    2
  Game 3 Friday 5pm at Lee County

           College Tennis
       NCAA D-II Quarterfinals
#4Valdosta St.    5
Drury              2
   VSU vs North Florida in semifinals

May 12, 2004
         College Tennis
        NCAA D-II Men's Tournament
#4Valdosta St.      5
BYU-Hawaii         3

        NCAA D-II Women's Tournament
#1-BYU-Hawaii   5
Valdosta St.       0

May 11, 2004
          College Softball
         NAIA Regional
#1Thomas University   2
#4Mobile University    1

#1Thomas University    4
#4Mobile University     0
    TU wins NAIA Region XIII  tournament

          High School Baseball
Worth Co.     10
Albany High   3
   WC-Brandon Proctor 2-3, HR, 2 runs, 2 RBI's

          College Baseball

Georgia Tech   12
Georgia             5

May 10, 2004
          College Baseball
        GJCAA Region XVII Tournament

Middle Georgia    7
Young Harris        4

Georgia Perimeter     7
Darton                         6
     Darton eliminated

Georgia Perimeter   8
Young Harris           7

           College Softball
        NAIA Regional at Montgomery, Alabama
#1Thomas University   11
Faulkner                     0

North Georgia             10
Georgia Southwestern  2

Faulkner          4
Georgia Southwestern  3
         GSW eliminated

          High School Baseball
Worth Co.          6
Turner Co.         1

May 9, 2004

College Baseball

Gulf South Conference Tournament

Valdosta State         3
Southern Arkansas 1

Valdosta State 5
Delta State     22 (GSC Title Game)

 

GJCAA State Tournament

Young Harris 9
ABAC            0 (7 inn.)

*ABAC eliminated from tourney

South Georgia        3
Georgia Perimeter 4

*South Georgia eliminated from tourney

Darton               1
Middle Georgia 4

Monday's Schedule @ Paul Eames Sports Complex:

Young Harris vs. Middle Georgia (Noon)

Darton vs. Georgia Perimeter (3:30pm)

College Baseball

Georgia               8
Mississippi State 6 (11 inn.)

Duke                 3
Georgia Tech 14

Florida State 4
Virginia         1

South Carolina 12
Auburn             11

 

 

May 8, 2004

GJCAA State Tournament

Young Harris         7
Georgia Perimeter 1

Middle Georgia 11
South Georgia     1  (5 inn.)

ABAC 0
Darton 6

Gulf South Conference Tournament

Delta State    9
Valdosta St. 10

High School Baseball

Southland 9
Westfield 5  (Game 2)

Southland 4
Westfield 1 

*Southland wins GISA AAA State Title (2-1)

Brookwood 3
Tiftarea      1

*Brookwood wins GISA AA State Title (2-0)

High School Soccer

Deerfield-Windsor 1
Stratford Academy 3

*Stratford wins GISA AAA Girls State Title

May 7, 2004
        High School Baseball
Lee Co.      3
Coffee        1

Valdosta   5
Tift Co.     4

Lowndes        10
Colquitt Co.  5

      GISA AAA Finals
Westfield   10
Southland    6
  Game 2 Saturday 2pm at Westfield

          GISA AA Finals
Brookwood      5
Tiftarea    (8)    4
  Game 2 Saturday 1pm at Brookwood  

            College Baseball
          Gulf South Conference Tournament
Valdosta St.    20
Arkansas Tech  2

Valdosta St.                   7
Central Arkansas  (11) 6

          College Tennis
        NCAA D-II Regionals
Valdosta St.          5
Ouachita Baptist  3

May 6, 2004
          High School Baseball
Lee County    16
Thomasville     2

Monroe    5
Westover  1

         College Tennis
         NCAA D-II Regional at Valdosta St.
Valdosta St.   6
Tuskegee       0
   VSU vs Ouachita Baptist Friday 9am

May 5, 2004
          High School Baseball
Turner Co.    6
Albany           3

        College Golf
           D-II South Regional
1  West Florida        +27    +10  284  293  290  867 
2  Barry University  +32    +13  296  283  293  872 
3  North Alabama    +40    +9   295  296  289  880 
4  Valdosta St.         +44    +16  286  302  296  884 
5  Lynn University   +53    E    306  307  280  893 
6  Delta State           +57    +16  299  302  296  897 
7  Arkansas Tech     +66    +20  299  307  300  906 
8  Florida Southern  +76    +22  312  302  302  916 
 
Valdosta State Individual Results
4  Spencer Provow        Valdosta St. U.       +3  +4   71  68  74  213 
T13  Josh Tompkins      Valdosta St. U.      +10  +1   71  78  71  220 
T32  Scott Meyers      Valdosta St. U.      +19  +6   70  83  76  229 
34  Kevin Dutkowsky    Valdosta St. U.      +20  +5   74  81  75  230 
40  Brian Hurtak       Valdosta St. U.      +27  +9   83  75  79  237 

May 4, 2004
         High School Baseball
Lee County     12
Valdosta   (6)   1

Coffee     2
Lowndes  1

Tift Co.          3
Colquitt Co.  2

Westover            7
Thomasville (10)  6

Mitchell-Baker         12
Sumter Co.    (6)         1

          GISA AA Playoffs
Tiftarea            15
LaGrange  (8)  10
   Tiftarea wins series 2-1 and plays at Brookwood in AA finals on Friday

    GISA AAA Playoffs
Westfield                7
Augusta Christian  2
  Westfield wins series 2-1 and will host Southland 4pm Friday in AAA finals

       GHSA AAAAA Girls Soccer
Glynn Academy     4
Lowndes                 2

 May 3, 2004
         High School Baseball
          GISA AAA Playoffs
Southland      4
North Cobb Christian  4

Southland            8
North Cobb Christian   3
  Southland wins series 2-0 and advances to AAA finals

         GISA AA Playoffs
Brookwood    11
Briarwood (6)  1

Brookwood     8
Briarwood       3
 Brookwood wins series 2-0 and advances to AA finals

LaGrange    5
Tiftarea       4

Tiftarea     12
LaGrange  10
  Game 3 Tuesday 3pm at LaGrange

High School Soccer
           GHSA AAA Playoffs
(#1) Richmond Academy  3
       Westover                    1

Savannah Christian     5
Thomasville                 1

Westside       5
Fitzgerald      2

          GHSA AAAA Playoffs
Northside-Columbus    3
Thomas Co. Central     2

May 1, 2004

College Baseball

Darton 3
Gordon 6  (Game 1)

Darton 1
Gordon 7  (Game 2)

South Georgia         5
Georgia Perimeter  1  (Game 1)

South Georgia        2
Georgia Perimeter 4  (Game 2)

Powered by WorldNow