WALB wins Associated Press recognition - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

WALB wins Associated Press recognition

Posted: Updated:
  • More WALB News10 HeadlinesMore News HeadlinesMore>>

  • breaking

    Deliberations begin in Harris-James murder trial

    Deliberations begin in Harris-James murder trial

    Wednesday, August 20 2014 4:55 PM EDT2014-08-20 20:55:04 GMT
    (left to right) Ezekial James and Jordan Harris(left to right) Ezekial James and Jordan Harris
    Just before 5:00 Wednesday, the judge was finished charging the jury, about an hour after closing arguments in the trial accusing two men of robbing and killing former Lee County Commissioner and Albany businessman were complete.More >>
    Just before 5:00 Wednesday, the judge was finished charging the jury, about an hour after closing arguments in the trial accusing two men of robbing and killing former Lee County Commissioner and Albany businessman were complete.More >>
  • Air conditioner units work harder as temperatures soar

    Air conditioner units work harder as temperatures soar

    Wednesday, August 20 2014 4:52 PM EDT2014-08-20 20:52:22 GMT
    This week's heat will affect more than just people and pets. Your air conditioners will have to work a lot harder as temperatures soar close to 100. Most units are made to work in temperatures up to 95 degrees.More >>
    This week's heat will affect more than just people and pets. Your air conditioners will have to work a lot harder as temperatures soar close to 100. Most units are made to work in temperatures up to 95 degrees.More >>
  • DCSS goals within reach

    DCSS goals within reach

    Wednesday, August 20 2014 4:51 PM EDT2014-08-20 20:51:07 GMT
    Superintendent Dr. David Mosely received a updated report from the state pointing out their accomplishments and areas that still need work.More >>
    Superintendent Dr. David Mosely received a updated report from the state pointing out their accomplishments and areas that still need work.More >>

     WALB-TV picked up ten awards in this year's Associated Press Broadcast competition; six first place and four honorable mentions.

     Dawn Hobby's special report  "Sex in the Streets,"  took first place for Best Series.

     "Sex in the Streets" also received first place for General Excellence in Photojournalism by Scott Childs.

     Dawn also received a first place honor for Best Specialized reporting for WALB's Most Wanted.

     Wainwright Jeffers and Sam Smith picked up first place awards in Spot News for their coverage of a peanut warehouse fire in Sylvester last year.

     Jennifer Emert and Sam Smith picked up first place for their story on "Lucy the Shopping Dog."

     Jennifer also received an honorable mention for Investigative Reporting for her story, "What's In Your Flood Water?".

     The WALB News 10 staff received an honorable mention for Best Staff Coverage for "South Georgia Flooding," while Robert Hydrick and Joey Donia received Honorable Mention for Best Sportscast.

     Weekend Anchor Cade Fowler earned Honorable Mention as Best Anchor/Reporter.

 

  • 2010 Associated Press Broadcast Awards:

 

 

      CLASS B:

      BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING:

      Winner: WRDW-TV, "Black Market Babies," Meredith Anderson,

Colin Hilson.

      Honorable Mention: WALB-TV, "What's in Your Flood Water,"

Jennifer Emert, Sam Smith.

 

      BEST SPOT NEWS:

      Winner: WALB-TV, "Peanut Warehouse Fire," Wainwright Jeffers,

Sam Smith.

      Honorable Mention: WTOC-TV, "Deer Running in Downtown

Savannah," Don Logana, Ricardo Thomas.

 

      BEST GENERAL REPORTING:

      Winner: WTOC-TV, "Gambling Ring Busted," Christy Hutchings.

      Honorable Mention:WMAZ, "Cat Earns GED," Carly Flynn Morgan.

 

      BEST SERIES REPORTING:

      Winner: WALB-TV, "Sex in the Streets," Dawn Hobby, Scott

Childs, Josh Morey.

      Honorable Mention: WCTV, "A Survivor's Story," Lee Gordon, Joe

Bonner.

 

      BEST STAFF COVERAGE:

      Winner: WCTV, "Flooding," Eyewitness News Staff.

      Honorable Mention: WALB-TV, "South Georgia Flooding," News

Staff.

 

      BEST FEATURE REPORTING:

      Winner: WALB-TV, "Lucy, the Shopping Dog," Jennifer Emert, Sam

Smith.

      Honorable Mention: WRDW-TV, "Man Buried in Car," Ashley

Jeffery.

 

      BEST DOCUMENTARY/News Special Programming:

      Winner: WTOC-TV, "Imperial Sugar, One Year Later," Jan Smith

and Ray Masterson.

      Honorable Mention: WMAZ-TV, "Crime and the City," News Staff.

 

      BEST SPORTS FEATURE:

      Winner: WMAZ-TV, "Steriods and Bodybuilding", Suzanne Lawler.

      Honorable Mention: WRBL-TV, "Ty's Smile," Shawn Skillman.

 

      BEST SPORTSCAST: (TIE)

      Winner: WRBL-TV, "Election Day Sports," Shawn Skillman.

      Winner: WCTV, "Eyewitness Sports," Elton Gumbel.

      Honorable Mention: WALB-TV, "WALB News 10 Sports 5/8/09,"

Robert Hydrick,Joey Donia, Scott Childs.

 

      BEST SPORTS PROGRAM:

      Winner: WCTV, "Friday Night Blitz," Eyewitness Sports.

      Honorable Mention: WTOC-TV,"Tailgatin with WTOC," Staff.

 

      BEST SPECIALIZED REPORTING:

      Winner: WALB-TV, "Crime Watch," Dawn Hobby, Sam Smith, Josh

Morey.

      Honorable Mention: WRDW-TV, "Illegal Healthcare Home," Chris

Thomas, Neal Folger.

 

      BEST SPOT NEWS VIDEO:

      Winner: WALB-TV, "Peanut Warehouse Fire," Wainwright Jeffers.

      Honorable Mention: WTOC-TV, "Deer Running Loose in Downtown

Savannah," Don Logana, Ricardo Thomas.

 

      BEST USE OF SOUND:

      Winner: WTOC-TV, "Fire Department Puts in Own Hydrant,"

Ricardo Thomas.

      Honorable Mention: WSAV-TV, "Warriors Walk," Calvin Knowles,

Tuquyen Mach.

 

      GENERAL EXCELLENCE IN PHOTOJOURNALISM:

      Winner: WALB-TV, "Sex in the Streets," Scott Childs.

      Honorable Mention: WRBL-TV, "Coach Blevins," Kevin Roble.

 

      BEST WEATHER REPORTING:

      Winner: WCTV, "Mike McCall," Mike McCall.

      Honorable Mention: WTOC-TV, "Severe Weather Moves Through,"

Pat Prokop.

 

      BEST WEB SITE:

      Winner: WCTV, "WCTV.TV," News Staff.

      Honorable Mention: WMAZ-TV,"13 WMAZ.com," Don Buckindail,

Mallie Dein, Jake Wade, Eyewitness News Staff.

 

      BEST WEB-BASED:

      Winner: WMAZ,"Mayors Report Card," New Media Team.

 

      BEST ANCHOR/REPORTER:

      Winner: WTOC-TV, "Mike Manhatton," Mike Manhatton.

      Honorable Mention: WALB-TV, "Cade Fowler," Cade Fowler.

 

      BEST NEWSCAST:

      Winner: WSAV-TV, "11 p.m.," Megan Kramer.

      Honorable Mention: WTOC-TV, The News (at) 6 12/02/09," Staff.