Under-performing Georgia schools - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

Under-performing Georgia schools

Posted: Updated:

 

 

 

# Tier I Tier II Tier III Grad Rate

 

Atkinson County 1300090 Atkinson County High School 15 x

Atkinson County 1300090 Pearson Elementary School 13 x

Atlanta Public Schools 1300120 Crim High School 120 x

Atlanta Public Schools 1300120

South Atlanta School of Computer Animation and Design 3551 x

Atlanta Public Schools 1300120 Douglass High School 89 x

Atlanta Public Schools 1300120 Forrest Hills Academy 2798 x

Atlanta Public Schools 1300120 Hillside Conant 3660

x

Atlanta Public Schools 1300120 Therrell School of Health and Science 3572 x

Atlanta Public Schools 1300120 The B.E.S.T. Academy at Benjamin S. Carson 3558 x

Atlanta Public Schools 1300120 South Atlanta Law and Social Justice School 3556 x

Atlanta Public Schools 1300120 School of Technology at Carver 3542 x

Atlanta Public Schools 1300120 Therrell School of Engineering, Math, and Science 3555 x

Atlanta Public Schools 1300120 North Atlanta High School 2212 x

Atlanta Public Schools 1300120

Coretta Scott King Young Women's Leadership

Academy 3568 x

Atlanta Public Schools 1300120 Harper-Archer Middle School 3029 x

Atlanta Public Schools 1300120 Turner Middle School 123 x

Baker County 1300180 Baker County K12 School 1867 x

Baldwin County 1300210 Eagle Ridge Elementary School 3283 x

Baldwin County 1300210 Baldwin High School 158 x

Ben Hill County 1300360 Fitzgerald High School 931 x

Bibb County 1300420 Hartley Elementary 241

x

Bibb County 1300420 Ingram/Pye Elementary 226

x

Bibb County 1300420 Macon Behavioral Health 3676

x

Bibb County 1300420 Southwest High School 1944 x

Bibb County 1300420 Appling Middle School 212 x

Bibb County 1300420 Bloomfield Middle School 3289 x

Bibb County 1300420 Bruce Elementary 3744 x

Bibb County 1300420 Northeast High School 1943 x x

Bibb County 1300420 Westside High 1918 x

Bibb County 1300420 Rutland High School 2610 x x

School Improvement Grants

Tiers I, II, and III Eligible Schools List

Revised March 2010 Georgia Department of Education

Kathy Cox, State Superintendent of Schools

March 22, 2010 œ Page 11 of 179

All Rights Reserved

LEA Name

LEA

NCES ID

# School Name

School

NCES ID

# Tier I Tier II Tier III Grad Rate

Bibb County 1300420 William S. Hutchings Career Center 2477 x x

Brooks County 1300540 Brooks County High School 263 x

Burke County 1300660 Burke County High School 1991 x x

Burke County 1300660 Burke County Middle School 1990 x

Butts County 1300690 Jackson High School 301 x

Calhoun County 1300750 Calhoun County Middle/High School 310 x

Candler County 1300810 Metter High School 317 x

Carroll County 1300840 Temple High School 2097 x

Catoosa County 1300930 West Side Elementary School 349 x

Chatham County 1301020 Bartlett Middle School 393 x

Chatham County 1301020 Beach High School 376 x x

Chattahoochee County 1301050 Chattahoochee County Middle School 2358 x

Chattooga County 1301080 Summerville Middle School 422 x

Chattooga County 1301080 Leroy Massey Elementary School 3307 x

Chattooga County 1301080 Chattooga High School 418 x

Clarke County 1301170 Clarke Central High School 449 x

Clarke County 1301170 Burney-Harris-Lyons Middle School 456 x

Clarke County 1301170 Coile Middle School 1106 x

Clarke County 1301170 Clarke Middle School 443 x

Clarke County 1301170 Hilsman Middle School 450 x

Clarke County 1301170 Barnett Shoals Elementary School 446 x

Clarke County 1301170 Cedar Shoals High School 453 x

Clayton County 1301230 Mount Zion High School 2068 x

Clayton County 1301230 Swint Elementary School 481 x

Clayton County 1301230 Riverdale High School 477 x

Clayton County 1301230 Pointe South Middle School 478 x

Clayton County 1301230 North Clayton High School 467 x

Clayton County 1301230 Jonesboro Middle School 465 x

Clayton County 1301230 Mundy's Mill High School 2523 x

Clayton County 1301230 Jonesboro High School 473 x

Clayton County 1301230 Lovejoy Middle School 2105 x

Clayton County 1301230 Sequoyah Middle School 3317 x

Clayton County 1301230 Mundy's Mill Middle School 463 x

Clayton County 1301230 Morrow High School 487 x

Clayton County 1301230 Kendrick Middle School 2057 x

School Improvement Grants

Tiers I, II, and III Eligible Schools List

Revised March 2010 Georgia Department of Education

Kathy Cox, State Superintendent of Schools

March 22, 2010 œ Page 12 of 179

All Rights Reserved

LEA Name

LEA

NCES ID

# School Name

School NCES ID

# Tier I Tier II Tier III

Grad

Rate

Cobb County 1301290 Devereux Center 3679

x

Cobb County 1301290 Osborne High School 521 x

Cobb County 1301290 Smitha Middle School 242 x

Cobb County 1301290 Griffin Middle School 518 x

Cobb County 1301290 Tapp Middle School 541 x

Cobb County 1301290 Cooper Middle School 2475 x

Coffee County 1301350 Coffee Middle School 3321 x

Coffee County 1301350 Coffee County High School 581 x

Colquitt County 1301380 Stringfellow Elementary School 589 x

Colquitt County 1301380 Cox Elementary School 598 x

Colquitt County 1301380 Gray Middle School 588 x

Colquitt County 1301380 Colquitt County High School 591 x

Coweta County 1301500 East Coweta Middle School 2027 x

Coweta County 1301500 Arnall Middle School 825 x

Crisp County 1301560 Crisp County High School 769 x

Crisp County 1301560 Crisp County Middle School 1508 x

Dade County 1301590 Dade County High School 775 x

Decatur County 1301710 Bainbridge High School 612 x

DeKalb County 1301740 DeKalb/Rockdale PsychoEducational Center 2860

x

DeKalb County 1301740 International Student Center 2709

x

DeKalb County 1301740 McNair High School 712 x

DeKalb County 1301740 Southwest DeKalb High School 679 x

DeKalb County 1301740 Cedar Grove High School 639 x

DeKalb County 1301740 Towers High School 686 x

DeKalb County 1301740 Lithonia High School 2537 x

DeKalb County 1301740 Oakview Elementary 3334 x

DeKalb County 1301740 Avondale Middle School 2369 x

DeKalb County 1301740 McNair Middle School 649 x

DeKalb County 1301740 Columbia High School 666 x

DeKalb County 1301740 Freedom Middle School 2370 x

DeKalb County 1301740 Martin Luther King, Jr. High School 2479 x

DeKalb County 1301740 Lithonia Middle School 2858 x

DeKalb County 1301740 Stone Mountain High School 644 x

DeKalb County 1301740 Cross Keys High School 707 x

DeKalb County 1301740 Avondale High School 655 x

DeKalb County 1301740 Clarkston High School 708 x x

School Improvement Grants

Tiers I, II, and III Eligible Schools List

Revised March 2010 Georgia Department of Education

Kathy Cox, State Superintendent of Schools

March 22, 2010 œ Page 13 of 179

All Rights Reserved

LEA Name

LEA

NCES ID

# School Name

School NCES ID

# Tier I Tier II Tier III

Grad

Rate

DeKalb County 1301740 Mary McLeod Bethune Middle School 2482 x

DeKalb County 1301740 Miller Grove High School 3332 x

DeKalb County 1301740 Open Campus High School 658 x x

DeKalb County 1301740 Stone Mountain Middle School 3337 x

Dooly County 1301800 Dooly County Elementary School 2862 x

Dooly County 1301800 Dooly County High School 1889 x x

Dougherty County 1301830 Dougherty Comprehensive High School 832 x

Dougherty County 1301830 Dougherty Middle School 826 x

Dougherty County 1301830 Monroe High School 824 x

Dougherty County 1301830 Radium Springs Middle School 3343 x

Dougherty County 1301830 Albany High School 819 x x

Douglas County 1301860 Stewart Middle School 861 x

Dublin City 1301870 Dublin High School 873 x

Early County 1301920 Early County High School 884 x

Elbert County 1302010 Elbert County High School 894 x

Emanuel County 1302040 Swainsboro Middle School 2034 x

Emanuel County 1302040 Swainsboro High School 2033 x

Evans County 1302070 Claxton High School 909 x

Fulton County 1302280 Creekside High School 2120 x

Fulton County 1302280 Renaissance Middle School 3563 x

Fulton County 1302280 Banneker High School 967 x

Fulton County 1302280 Tri-Cities High School 2124 x

Fulton County 1302280 McNair Middle School 2035 x

Gainesville City Schools 1302310 Gainesville Middle School 1047 x

Glascock County 1302370 Glascock County Consolidated School 1055 x

Glynn County 1302400 Burroughs-Molette Elementary 1067

x

Glynn County 1302400 Risley Middle School 1066 x

Gordon County 1302430 Sonoraville East Middle School 2174 x

Grady County 1302460 Cairo High School 1083 x

Grady County 1302460 Washington Middle School 1084 x

Greene County 1302490 Anita White Carson Middle School 2383 x

Gwinnett County 1302550 Richards Middle School 2004 x

Gwinnett County 1302550 Berkmar High School 1905 x

Gwinnett County 1302550 Meadowcreek High School 1980 x

Hall County 1302610 South Hall Middle School 1169 x

Haralson County 1302670 Buchanan Elementary School 1180 x

School Improvement Grants

Tiers I, II, and III Eligible Schools List

Revised March 2010 Georgia Department of Education

Kathy Cox, State Superintendent of Schools

March 22, 2010 œ Page 14 of 179

All Rights Reserved

LEA Name

LEA

NCES ID

# School Name

School NCES ID

# Tier I Tier II Tier III

Grad

Rate

Haralson County 1302670 Haralson County Middle School 1639 x

Henry County 1302820 Henry County High School 1208 x

Houston County 1302880 Northside High School 1230 x

Irwin County 1302910 Irwin County Middle School 1243 x

Jasper County 1302970 Jasper County Middle School 2397 x

Jefferson County 1303060 Jefferson County High School 1291 x

Johnson County 1303120 Johnson County High School 55 x

Johnson County 1303120 Johnson County Middle School 2400 x

Lamar County 1303210 Lamar County Elementary School 3425 x

Lamar County 1303210 Lamar County Middle School 2273 x

Lamar County 1303210 Lamar County Comprehensive High School 1294 x

Lanier County 1303240 Lanier County Elementary School 1297 x

Macon County 1303450 Macon County High School 1322 x

Macon County 1303450 Macon County Middle School 1329 x

Marietta City 1303510 Marietta 6th Grade School 2621 x

Meriwether County 1303630 Manchester High School 1362 x

Meriwether County 1303630 Greenville High School 1364 x

Meriwether County 1303630 Greenville Middle School 2336 x

Murray County 1303840 Murray County High School 1381 x

Muscogee County 1303870 Fox Elementary 1401

x

Muscogee County 1303870 Spencer High School 1418 x x

Muscogee County 1303870 Eddy Middle School 1432 x

Muscogee County 1303870 Baker Middle School 2420 x

Muscogee County 1303870 Marshall Middle School 1389 x

Muscogee County 1303870 Jordan Vocational High School 1430 x x

Muscogee County 1303870 Kendrick High School 1421 x

Muscogee County 1303870 Carver High School 1439 x

Newton County 1303930 Middle Ridge Elementary School 2222 x

Newton County 1303930 Indian Creek Middle School 2224 x

Peach County 1304050 Peach County High School 1483 x

Polk County 1304200 Cedartown Middle School 2594 x

Polk County 1304200 Cedartown High School 1510 x

Polk County 1304200 Harpst Academy 3614 x

Pulaski County 1304220 Pulaski County Elementary School 1513 x

Pulaski County 1304220 Hawkinsville High School 1514 x

Richmond County 1304380 Jenkins-White Elementary Charter 2512

x

School Improvement Grants

Tiers I, II, and III Eligible Schools List

Revised March 2010 Georgia Department of Education

Kathy Cox, State Superintendent of Schools

March 22, 2010 œ Page 15 of 179

All Rights Reserved

LEA Name

LEA

NCES ID

# School Name

School NCES ID

# Tier I Tier II Tier III

Grad

Rate

Richmond County 1304380 Laney High School 1573 x

Richmond County 1304380 Glenn Hills High School 1536 x

Richmond County 1304380 Butler High School 1562 x

Richmond County 1304380 Josey High School 1533 x x

Richmond County 1304380 Hephzibah High School 1549 x

Richmond County 1304380 Murphey Middle Charter School 1579 x

Richmond County 1304380 Cross Creek High School 2339 x

Richmond County 1304380 Glenn Hills Middle School 1817 x

Richmond County 1304380 Langford Middle School 1559 x

Richmond County 1304380 Westside High School 1542 x

Richmond County 1304380 Academy of Richmond County High School 1528 x

Screven County 1304500 Screven County High School 1611 x

Seminole County 1304530 Seminole County Middle/High School 1391 x

Spalding County 1302520 Cowan Road Middle School 2430 x

Spalding County 1302520 Griffin High School 1092 x x

State Schools 1300022 Atlanta Area School for the Deaf 3061 x

State Schools 1300022 Georgia School for the Deaf 3063 x

Stewart County 1304590 Stewart County High School 2432 x x

Sumter County 1304620 Americus Sumter County High South 1 x

Talbot County 1304650 Central Talbot Elementary/High School 1637 x x

Taliaferro County 1304680 Taliaferro County School 2514 x

Taylor County 1304800 Taylor County High School 2440 x

Telfair County 1304830 Telfair County Elementary 2986 x

Telfair County 1304830 Telfair County Middle School 2441 x

Terrell County 1304860 Terrell High School 1658 x

Terrell County 1304860 Terrell Middle School 3735 x

Terrell County 1304860 Carver Elementary School 1263 x

Thomaston-Upson County 1305280 Upson-Lee High School 1724 x

Thomasville City 1304950 Thomasville High School 1673 x

Towns County 1305070 Towns County High School 2990 x

Treutlen County 1305100 Treutlen Middle/High School 1699 x

Valdosta City 1305310 Newbern Middle School 1076 x

Valdosta City 1305310 Valdosta High School 1732 x

Valdosta City 1305310 Southeast Elementary School 1593 x

Walker County 1305370 LaFayette High School 2286 x

Walker County 1305370 Ridgeland High School 2093 x x

School Improvement Grants

Tiers I, II, and III Eligible Schools List

LEA Name

LEA

NCES ID

# School Name

School NCES ID

# Tier I Tier II Tier III

Grad

Rate

Walton County 1305390 Carver Middle School 31 x

Walton County 1305890 Monroe Area High School 1772 x

Ware County 1305430 Ware County High School 1777 x

Warren County 1305460 Warren County High School 1782 x

Washington County 1305490 T. J. Elder Middle School 2289 x

Wayne County 1305550 Martha Rawls Smith Elementary School 706 x

Wilkinson County 1305790 Wilkinson County High School 1841 x

Worth County 1305850 Worth County High School 1849 x

 

Powered by WorldNow