Region Tournament Schedule and Scores - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

Region Tournament Schedule and Scores

 

 

Region 1-AAAAA at Coffee High, Douglas Feb. 13-15

            Boys               Thursday                                                                                                                                              
Valdosta 46 Colquitt Co.  30
Coffee 86 Lee County  46

           Friday                                                                         
Coffee  68  Tift Co 54
Valdosta  53    Lowndes  47

          Saturday              
    Championship game  
Valdosta 40 Coffee 53  
     Consolation game
Tift Co. 71 Lowndes  78  OT  
     
                                

            Girls
        Thursday

Valdosta 56  Tift Co.  43
Colquitt 76  Lee County  34


          Friday
Colquitt Co.  44  Coffee 42
Lowndes 57  Valdosta  36

          Saturday
    Championship game  
Lowndes 56 Colquitt Co. 42        
     Consolation game
Coffee 21 Valdosta 47 

Region 1-AAAA Feb. 11, 14-15

                   Boys                                                                         
 Wednesday at Dougherty High                                        
Ware Co. 62 Crisp Co.   52                                 
Dougherty 70 Thomas Co. Central  31                

    Friday at Bainbridge                                                   
Cairo 78 Dougherty   51
Bainbridge 66 Ware Co. 62           

     Saturday at Bainbridge                                            
Championship game  
Cairo 79 Bainbridge 43  
     Consolation game
Dougherty 60 Ware Co. 75

                 Girls
 Wednesday at Dougherty High                                        
Dougherty 39  Bainbridge  22
Crisp Co. 60  vs Ware Co.  41
  

        Friday at Bainbridge
Crisp Co.  61  Thomas Co. Central 56
Cairo 40  Dougherty  32 

        Saturday at Bainbridge
       Championship game  
Cairo 51 Crisp Co.  47
     Consolation game
Thomas Co. Central 48 Dougherty  38   


   Region 1-AAA-Feb 11, 13-14

                Boys                                                                        
      Tuesday at Thomasville                                       
Thomasville 68  Fitzgerald  52                               

      Thursday  at Westover                                            
Monroe 76 Worth Co.  61                                  
Westover 68 Thomasville 52

      Friday at Westover                                                  
     Championship game
Westover 64    Monroe 58  OT  
      Consolation game
Worth Co. 62 Thomasville 45                                             
                                
 


                Girls
    Tuesday at Thomasville                                           
Thomasville 63  Fitzgerald 27

   Thursday at Westover
Westover  47  Worth Co.  43
Monroe 59 Thomasville 54

      Friday at Westover
     Championship game
Monroe 45   Westover  42
      Consolation game
Thomasville  58  Worth Co. 47  

 Region 1-AA at R-C Feb 12-15

                        Boys
                  Wednesday
Albany 49 Americus  41
Sumter Co. 58 Turner Co. 47

                    Thursday   
Early Co. 67 Sumter Co   55  
Terrell Co. 64  Albany   53               

                Friday                                                                            
Mitchell-Baker 107  Terrell Co. 80 
Randolph-Clay 74  Early Co.  53      

               Saturday
          Championship game   
Randolph-Clay 67 Mitchell-Baker 96         
          Consolation game                                                                   
Terrell Co. 79 Early Co. 61                                               
                                

                       Girls
                  Wednesday                                                               
Mitchell-Baker 73  Sumter Co.  44 
Terrell Co. 68  Albany  28

                    Thursday
Turner Co. 56  Terrell Co   32
Mitchell-Baker 47 Americus 31

               Friday
Early Co. 50  Mitchell-Baker  35
Randolph-Clay 53 Turner Co.  45

            Saturday
         Championship game
Randolph-Clay 43  Early Co.  59
        Consolation game
Turner Co. 38 Mitchell-Baker  41

Region 2-AA Tournament at Pierce Co. High
    Boys-Tuesday
Brooks Co.  48   Berrien  43
Cook   58  Charlton Co. 55

             Thursday
Brantley Co. 41 Cook  30
Bacon Co. 70 Brooks Co.  65

                  Friday
Irwin Co. 66. Bacon Co.   62 
Pierce Co. 63  Brantley Co.  55

             Saturday                                                                      
    Championship game  
Pierce Co.  75 Irwin Co. 79

    Consolation game
Bacon Co.  67  Brantley Co. 69

                Girls
             Tuesday
Pierce Co. 50  Bacon Co. 33
Charlton Co. 46  Berrien 45

             Thursday 
Brantley Co.  51 Charlton County  35
Pierce Co.  55  Irwin Co. 34  

               Friday 
Brooks Co. 55 Pierce Co.  46
Cook  57 Brantley Co.  37


            Saturday
   Championship game
Cook 60 Brooks Co.  54
   Consolation game
Pierce Co. 47  Brantley Co.  41

Region 4-AA Schedule Feb. 10-11, 13-15

                 Boys 
  Monday at  Crawford Co. High
Macon Co. 74 Lamar Co.   50
Jackson     Callaway
Greenville   Pike Co. 
Crawford Co. 93  Southeast Macon  62

  Thursday at Crawford Co. High
Crawford Co. 71  Macon Co. 69
Greenville 100   Jackson 76

       Friday at Tri-County High School
Manchester 83  Crawford Co. 57
Tri-County vs Greenville     8:30pm

   Saturday at Tri-County High School
        Championship game
Manchester vs Tri-Co-Greenville winner 8:30pm
        Consolation game
Crawford Co. vs Tri-Co.-Greenville loser  5:30pm

                 Girls
     Tuesday at Southeast Macon
Greenville 62, Manchester 44
Callaway 60,  Crawford County 46
Jackson 64, Lamar County 39
Southeast 72, Pike County 32


      Thursday at Crawford Co. High
               Girls
Callaway 59, Jackson 56
Greenville 61, Southeast 51



       Friday at Tri-County High
Macon Co. 53  Callaway  28
Tri-County 51  Greenville  37

  Saturday at Tri-County High
       Championship game 
Tri-County vs Macon Co.   7pm
       Consolation game
Callaway vs Greenville  4pm

                    

Region 1-A Feb. 11-12, 14-15

                  Boys                                                                         
       Wednesday at Pelham                                                  
Atkinson Co. 74 Echols Co.  65                             
Clinch Co 72  Lanier Co. 51                               
Pelham 62 Ware Magnet  32                                    

      Friday at Lowndes H.S.                                              
Pelham 50  ClinchCo.  42 
Seminole Co 72 Atkinson Co. 67  

    Saturday at Lowndes H.S.                                         
     Championship game
Seminole Co. 65 Pelham 44      
     Consolation game
Clinch Co. 62 Atkinson Co.  65
 
                                             

                  Girls
     Tuesday at Clinch Co.
Seminole Co.  43   Lanier Co. 41
Atkinson Co. 55   Pelham   31
Clinch Co. 66     Ware Magnet  23


       Friday at Lowndes H.S.
Clinch Co. 56  Atkinson Co. 50
Echols Co. 77  Seminole Co. 39

      Saturday at Lowndes H.S.
      Championship game
Echols Co. 62 Clinch Co.  55
       Consolation game
Atkinson Co. 49 Seminole Co.  41


Region 2-A tournament at Taylor Co. High School
   
    Boys-Wednesday
Calhoun Co.  62   Miller Co.   51

Taylor Co. 73   Pacelli  32
Schley  Co. 62  Stewart Quitman  55
Central Talbotton 76   Brookstone 43

      Semifinals-Friday
Central-Talbotton 70 Schley  Co.  40
Taylor Co. 55 Calhoun Co.  54
 
             Saturday
       Championship Game
Taylor Co. 74 Central-Talbotton 58
        Consolation game
Calhoun Co. 58 Schley Co. 45

      Girls-Tuesday
Calhoun Co.    56  Stewart-Quitman 44

Miller Co.  73   Schley Co.  20 

        Semifinals-Friday
Miller Co.  44 Calhoun Co. 40   4pm
Taylor Co. 70  Central Talbotton  33

             Saturday
        Championship game
Taylor Co. 53 Miller Co.  42

         Consolation game
Calhoun Co. 68 Central Talbotton 40

GISA Region 3-AAA Feb. 11, 13-14
            at D-W School

              Boys                                                    
           Tuesday                                               
Sherwood Christian 50 Calvary Christian 48    

           Thursday                                                      

Southland  58  Westfield  57  OT
Deerfield-Windsor 52 Sherwood Christian  39 


            Friday
         Championship game
Southland  50  Deerfield-Windsor  46
          Consolation game
Westfield  58   Sherwood Christian  46
               

                   Girls
                Tuesday
Sherwood Christian 40 Southland  21
  
               Thursday
Westfield 69  Calvary Christian 42
Deerfield-Windsor 37 Sherwood Christian 20

                Friday
      Championship game
Deerfield-Windsor  52  Westfield  37
        Consolation game
Calvary Christian 31  Sherwood Christian 27



GISA Region 3-AA Feb10-14
at Southwest Georgia Ac.

             Boys                                               
          Monday                                                         
Southwest Ga. 83  Randolph-Southern 57                
       
                                        
                        
         Wednesday                                           
Tiftarea 55  Westwood  44                  
Crisp Academy 65 Valwood  30            
Georgia Christian 58  Terrell Academy 50         
Brookwood 59  Southwest Georgia  43                      

           Thursday                                                    
Georgia Christian 57 Crisp Academy  41    
Brookwood 46  Tiftarea   43     

               Friday                         
      Championship game
Georgia Christian 43  Brookwood  32
         Consolation game
 Crisp Academy 52 Tiftarea  50 OT                  
       


               Girls
             Monday
Randolph-Southern 44  Brookwood 22
Valwood 44 Westbrook  30

               Tuesday
Southwest Georgia  54  Westwood  41
Tiftarea 54   Crisp Academy  51
Terrell Academy 61 Valwood   42
Georgia Christian 64  Randolph-Southern  27

                 Thursday
Terrell Academy 50  Tiftarea  33
Georgia Christian 42 Southwest Georgia  36

                  Friday
          Championship game
Georgia Christian 50 Terrell Academy  38
          Consolation game
Southwest Georgia  56  Tiftarea 53

 


GHSA State Tournament Schedule

1st Round February 21-22
1-4 seeds play 21st,  2-3 seeds play 22nd

Class AAAAA

Region 1 at Region 2  at Stockbridge High        Region 3 at Region 4 at Fayette Co.High
Region 8 at Region 5  at Marietta High              Region 7 at Region 6 at Cherokee High

Class AAAA

Region 1 at Region 2 at Harris Co. High          Region 3 at Region 4 at Lithia Sp. High
Region 8 at Region 5 at Stone Mtn. High         Region 7 at Region 6 at Marist High 

Class AAA

Region 1 at Region 2 at Tattnall Co. High       Region 3 at Region 4 at Peach Co. High
Region 8 at Region 5 at Southside High          Region 7 at Region 6 at Haralson Co. High

Class AA

Region 1 at Region 2 at Brantley Co. High     Region 3 at Region 4 at Callaway High
Region 8 at Region 5 at Grady High                Region 7 at Region 6 at Floyd College

Class A

Region 1 at Region 2 at Taylor Co. High       Region 3 at Region 4 at Treutlen High
Region 8 at Region 5 at Whitfield Ac.            Region 7 at Region 6 at Bremen High

      
                                              GHSA Sectionals February 27-March 1
Class AAAAA South-Savannah St.                Class AAAAA North-Georgia Dome
Class AAAA South-  Macon Centreplex        Class AAAA North-Dalton NW Ga Trade Ctr.
Class AAA South-  Augusta State                   Class AAA North-  Georgia Dome
Class  AA  South-  Albany Civic Center         Class AA North-  Rome Forum
Class A   South-     Valdosta State                   Class A North-  Floyd College (Rome)

                                                            GHSA State Finals

AAAA/AAAA Boys-Girls      at Georgia Tech  March 5th-7th
AAA/AA/A Boys-Girls           at Macon Centreplex March 5th-8th

GISA State Tournament

GISA AAA Boys at Tattnall Square Febuary 20th
Deerfield-Windsor vs Region 2 #3  4pm
Region 2 #2 vs Westfield 5:30pm
Southland vs Region 2 #4 7pm
Region 2 #1 vs Sherwood Christian 8:30pm

GISA AAA Boys at George Walton Febuary 20th
Region 1 #2 vs Region 4 #3 4pm
Region 4 #2 vs Region 1 #3 5:30pm
Region 1 #1 vs Region 4 #4  7pm
Region 4 #1 vs Region 1 #4 8:30pm

GISA AAA Boys 2nd round February 22nd at Stratford

GISA AAA Girls at Tattnall Square February 19th
Westfield vs Region 2 #3  4pm
Region 2 #2 vs Calvary Chr. 5:30pm
Deerfield-Windsor vs Region 2 #4  7pm
Region 2 #1 vs Sherwood Christian 8:30pm

GISA AAA Girls at George Walton February 19th
Region 1 #2 vs Region 4 #3  4pm
Region 4 #2 vs Region 1 #3  5:30pm
Region 1 #1 vs Region 4 #4  7pm
Region 4 #1 vs Region 1 #4 8:30pm

GISA AAA girls 2nd round February 21st at Stratford


GISA AA Boys February 20th at Flint River Ac.
Region 1 #2 vs Region 4 #3 4pm
Region 4 #2 vs Region 1 #3  5:30pm
Region 1 #1 vs Region 4 #4 7pm
Region 4 #1 vs Region 1 #4  8:30pm

GISA Boys February 20th at Douglas Civic Center
Brookwood vs Region 2 #3  4pm
Region 2 #2 vs Crisp Academy  5:30pm
Georgia Christian  vs Region 2 #4  7pm
Region 2 #1 vs Tiftarea 8:30pm

GISA AA Boys 2nd Round February 22nd at Douglas Civic Center

GISA AA Girls February 19th at Flint River Ac.
Region 1 #2 vs Region 4 #3 4pm
Region 4 #2 vs Region 1 #3 5:30pm
Region 1 #1 vs Region 4 #4  7pm
Region 4 #1 vs Region 1 #4  8:30pm

GISA AA Girls February 19th at Douglas Civic Center
Terrell Academy  vs Region 2 #3  4pm
Region 2 #2 vs Southwest Georgia  5:30
Georgia Christian  vs Region 2 #4  7pm
Region 2 #1 vs Tiftarea  8:30pm

GISA Girls 2nd round February 21st at Douglas Civic Center

GISA Final Four at Georgia College Feb. 27th-March 1st

Thursday AA Boys Semifinals 5:30pm and 8:30pm   AA Girls Semifinals  4pm and 7pm

Friday AAA Boys Semifinals 5:30pm and 8:30pm  AAA Girls Semifinals 4pm and 7pm

Saturday AA Girls Championship 2pm   AA Boys Championship 3:45pm

Saturday AAA Girls Championship 5:30pm  AAA Boys Championship 7:15pm

Powered by WorldNow