Robert's High School Picks - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

Robert's High School Picks

Posted: Updated:

November 25, 2009

  9-6  in the second round and GISA semifinals.  In a turkey hurry so here we go.

Colquitt Co. at Lassiter-  These two teams did scrimmage but take no information from the fact the Packers were winning a scrimmage in August. Still I believe Coach Propst when he says this team can make the Dome...Colquitt Co.  28-21

Sandy Creek at Thomas Co. Central-  Jackets got back on track last week and face a Sandy Creek team that won on Tucker mistakes... TCC won't be giving points away..Thomas Co. Central 21-14

Cairo at Gainesville-   Any doubt Tom Fallaw is not the best coach in south Georgia is erased when he takes a team that lost 20 something starters and makes the elite eight.  He is thin skinned about the lack of offense but as good as the Syrupmakers defense is Gainesville has firepower which means Cairo is going to need to score double digits to reach the semifinals...Gainesville  17-7

Callaway at Fitzgerald-  The Purple Hurricanes continue to rain points and face another talented quarterback from the Callaway Cavaliers who happens to be the nephew of now retired Dougherty head coach Charles Flowers... the march to the Dome continues..Fitzgerald 48-28

Cook at Buford -  I told you the Hornets can make the elite eight but Buford is a dangerous pack of Wolves with one loss..Buford  34-13

Clinch Co. at Holy Innocents' -  The Panthers have turned it up a notch at the right time of the year but will the travel stop their momentum...Clinch Co.  27-24

Wilcox Co. at Wesleyan -  My stepson's brother in law is an assistant coach in this region and he says you cannot find a weakness any where on Wesleyan's game video...Wesleyan 27-25

George Walton at Deefield-Windsor - The Knights have been waiting for this rematch and are better but the Bulldogs it seems have their own Tony Zenon at RB...Deerfield-Windsor 22-20

Thomas Jefferson at Terrell Academy -  The Eagles aren't as powerful as they were in last year's win over the Jaguars but they are better on defense...Terrell Academy 28-22

See you next year

November 19, 2009

   I hate to brag but last week was incredible.  I went 26-4 in the first round of the GHSA playoffs and the second of the GISA AAA an AA playoffs.  My misses were Monroe, Seminole County,Sherwood Christian and Randolph-Southern.   I was correct in predicting the 1-AA sweep and got the three of four in 1-AAAAA.   The opponents are tougher going deeper into the playoffs.

AAAAAA
Lowndes at Camden Co. -  A region coach told me this week that when Lowndes is focused they are the best team in the state.  I think they will be focused for the defending state champions....Lowndes  24-7

Colquitt Co. at Stephenson -  The state learned the Packers can play defense after their shutout win at Westlake. Stephenson is another tough defensive team so another low scoring game is to be expected and that means the team that makes the mistake will lose and coach Rush Propst I believe already knows that..Colquitt County 14-7

AAAA
Richmond Academy at Thomas Co. Central -  The Yellow Jackets survived the upset bid of Alcovy last week.   Those close calls can wake a team up and get them to make the most of their second chance... Thomas Co. Central  28-13

AAA
Cairo at Baldwin - Cairo coach Tom Fallaw has been working to have his team ready for the playoffs.   The question is are they ready for a playoff game on the road...Cairo  13-8

AA
Swainsboro at Fitzgerald - The Purple Hurricanes gave up 21 points last week and that is a concern but it really isnt' with all the weapons Fitzgerald has on offense...Fitzgerald 35-22

Thomasville at Jefferson Co. - The Bulldog posted perhaps the most impressive win of any classification with their shutout of Henry County.    Now they are at unbeaten Jefferson County. The Bulldogs have struggled on the road in recent years but I feel this team is different and ready for the challenge.. Thomasville  23-6

Brooks Co. at Charlton Co.  -  With all the focus in AA on Calhoun and Fitzgerald, never forget Rich McWhorther and the Indians.   Everyone is watching the game in Kingsland but 20 miles to the west will be a game just as good in Folkston....Charlton County 34-30

Cook at Appling Co. -   Hornets take their spread offense to Baxley and a very good defense and make it to the quarterfinals again....Cook   29-22

 A
ECI at Clinch Co. -   The Bulldogs are still a good team without Washuan Ealey but they are not good enough to beat a Panther team that is looking for a little payback..Clinch Co.  26-14

Miller Co. at Savannah Christian -  These two teams met in the second round last year with the Raiders coming so close to the upset. This year's game is in Savannah and it should be another epic...Miller Co.   22-20

Wilcox Co. at Greenville -  The Patriots are not the favorite of most high school fans in the state who are pulling for Greenville and their coach Jeremy Williams who is fighting a battle against ALS.  The Patriots are undefeated and at home but Wilcox County's speed I think is going to be too much in this one..Wilcox County 35-20

GISA
Pinecrest at Deerfield-Windsor-  First time these teams have met. Both are red-hot. Pinecrest has won 11 straight.   The Knights 10 in a row.   I think Deerfield-Windsor's tough schedule will be the different...Deerfield-Windsor  34-24

Southwest Georgia at Brentwood -   It is very interesting that all the region champions in AA are out of the playoffs.  This is a wide open class and this game could produce your state champion.   SGA is on a mission after their loss to SCA...SGA   35-15

Briarwood at Terrell Academy - A tough test for the defending state champion Eagles but I think they will pass at home... Terrell Academy  27-18

Fullington at Thomas Jefferson -  The Trojans have been playing under the radar behind Terrell, Thomas Jefferson and Randolph-Southern.    Westwood came close to knocking off the Jaguars last week.  I think Fullington gets the job done this week.. Fullington  34-29

November 12, 2009

            Finished the regular season with a 26-7 record and feeling good about the playoffs.  The first round should be quite interesting where region one in AAAAA and AA are looking at possible sweeps.

AAAAAA
  Chapel Hill at Northside-  Eagles have not been finishing games well in the last two weeks but that should not matter this week..Northside  42-7

East Coweta at Lowndes - Vikings fans are looking ahead to next week's battle at Camden but don't overlook East Coweta who can be a first round spoiler..Lowndes  48-22

Colquitt Co. at Westlake-  Packers face a Westlake team that is fast but in their first AAAAA playoff game.  I really like Colquitt County's defense....Colquitt Co.  24-17

Valdosta at Newnan-  Wildcats have not only won three straight games but have looked good in the process despite injuries and other off field issues.  Newnan has beaten the last two teams from 1-AAAAA who have made the trip to Coweta in November.   Newnan  20-10

AAAA
Alcovy at Thomas Co. Central-  Yellow Jackets keep getting better each week and face an Alcovy team making their first trip to the playoffs. TCC   28-14

Bainbridge at North Clayton -  Bearcats are the Jekyll and Hyde team in this state.  When they are good, they are good and when they are bad well just check the Upson-Lee score.  North Clayton is good and the Bearcats are not on the road...North Clayton  26-13

Mt Zion Jonesboro at Westside-  Seminoles need to regroup because they were lucky to survive last week at Hardaway..Westside  27-14

Harris Co. at Griffin -Tigers find out why the Bears are ranked #1..Griffin  35-7

  AAA
Spalding at Peach Co. - Trojans are my pick to win the state title..Peach Co.  41-7

Woodland-Henry Co. at Cairo -  Woodland gave Worth County a thumping in Sylvester in week two.  Syrupmakers offense has struggled in the last two games and needs to avoid turnovers or they will be one and done... Cairo  13-10

Worth Co. at Woodward-  Rams are one of the hottest teams heading into the playoffs.  Worth defense should be tough enough against the Woodward ground game but I don't know if their passing game can win on the road...Woodward  28-16

Monroe at Jackson -  Red Devils are 10-0 but they were also 10-0 last year when Thomson knocked them out in the first round. Monroe's defense is as good as anyone in AAA but the offense keeps shooting themselves in the foot with turnovers and penalites..Monroe 21-14

AA
Fitzgerald at Greene Co. -  Hurricanes have blown everyone off the field including a suprising score last week against Thomasville.   Fitzgerald needs  to forget the Dogs and worry about an always tough Greene County squad...Fitzgerald  42-14

Henry Co. at Thomasville -  The Bulldogs get the toughest draw from any team going against region  4.  Henry County is talented and a tiebreaker cost them the region title.  Thomasville may  be motivated after last week's game at Fitzgerald..Thomasville  26-21

Brooks Co. at Putnam Co. -  If you are looking for a wildcard team in AA the Trojans could be it. Brooks is a good football team and should get a win in Eatonton(Someone get the GHSA a state map so they will see Putnam County is NORTH GEORGIA)..Brooks Co. 32-18

Cook at Northeast Macon -  The Hornets always seem to have a knack of drawing manageable first round games.  That is the case this year...Cook  28-18

          Class A
Marion Co. at Clinch Co. - Panthers struggled early but their offense looks to be ready for run to the Dome.  It is never that far to the Dome from Homerville.... Clinch Co.  34-12

Brookstone at Miller Co. -  One of the best first round matchups in any classification. Cougars are talented and drop down to a #3 seed because of a slow start.   Miller County will likely be ready after last week's loss to Clinch for the region title...Miller Co.  16-14

Pelham at Greenville-  The final score Friday is not important.  What is important is Pelham has made the state playoffs with a young team that is building for the future under Jim Morrell.Greenville  33-12

Treutlen at Wilcox Co. - Patriots are a sleeper in this class because they finished second in region 2 because they played Twiggs without QB Nick Marshall...Wilcox Co.  36-19

Irwin Co. at Savannah Christian -  Indians go on the road to battle a Savannah Christian squad that is always tough at home...Savannah Christian  21-20

Seminole Co at Chattahoochee Co-  The scoreboard in Cusseta may explode when these two offenses meet Friday. Seminole County 45-34

       GISA
First Presbyterian at Deerfield-Windsor - Vikings won a field goal at the horn in early September.  The Knights haven't forgotten that kick or lost since that game..Deerfield-Windsor 28-27

Edmund Burke at Sherwood Christian -   Eagles are on a roll but their speed will be tested against an Edmund Burke squad that is big and loves to wear down the opposition.Sherwood Christian  32-29

Southwest Georgia at Bulloch -   Warriors would love to get a rematch with SCA in the state title game but have to escape the swamp in Statesboro to keep that dream alive..SGA 35-22

Bethesda at Terrell Academy - Eagles ready to defend their Class A title with a first round win over a Bethesda team they routed five weeks ago... Terrell Academy 36-12

Covenant at Fullington  - Trojans won the first meeting on the road and they are at home in the playoff opener with two weeks to get ready..Fullington  27-19

Randolph-Southern at Briarwood-  Patriots strong start fizzled with two losses to close out the season and going on the road to Briarwood is not what a struggling team needs..Randolph-Southern 20-19

Westwood at Thomas Jefferson-   The Wildcats get the unenviable task of facing the Jaguars in Lousiville....Thomas Jefferson  34-28




 

November 3, 2009

    So hard to believe the final week of the regular season is here.   Big games on the line for playoff seedings and region titles and it is going to be tough to make these selections.  I was 23-6 last week and look to keep ol mo' on my side.

Colquitt Co. at Northside -  I have been leaning to picking the Packers in an upset but Warner Robins win will have the Eagles ready for what should be a close game..Northside 21-14

Warner Robins at Lowndes -  Demons cleared one big hurdle with a dramatic 4th quarter comeback to beat Northside.  I think they may still be celebrating that win and Lowndes is getting focused with playoff time at hand...Lowndes  24-10

Thomas Co. Central at Bainbridge -  Yellow Jackets are region champions but better have the Westside game in the rear view mirror.  This is must win for the Bearcats and I think they will play with the urgency required...Bainbridge  13-10

Harris Co. at Americus-Sumter -  It would not bother Bainbridge if the Panthers could knock off the Tigers.    It will be close but I just don't see Americus-Sumter with enough offense...
Harris County 27-19

Monroe at Worth Co. - Tornadoes are in the playoffs but need a win to avoid a first round playoff game at highly ranked Jackson.  Worth County has been tough since they simplified their offense... Tornadoes defense is very good...Monroe 15-14

Peach Co at Crisp Co -  A win over the Trojans doesn't guarantee Crisp a playoff berth (they also need Worth to lose) but the bigger task for the Cougars is to not give up 35 points in case a three-way tiebreaker is needed for the #4 spot...Peach County 28-6

Perry at Dougherty -  Dougherty closing out at home against the last place Panthers who came so close to upsetting Monroe at home.... Dougherty needs a win and alot of points from Peach County this week...Dougherty  18-14

Thomasville at Fitzgerald - The long awaited game is here and this should be as good as advertised.  These two teams are evenly matched and are used to battling each other for region titles....Fitzgerald  21-14

Early Co. at Cook - The other big game in 1-AA is for the final playoff berth.  Hornets have been getting better and have home field advantage but I think the Bobcats have enough to overcome those obstacles...Early Co.  26-22

Clinch Co. at Miller Co. -  Third time in the last 12 months these two teams have met.  Pirates pitched a shutout in Homerville in the regular season and I am sure Clinch County will have better luck in the rematch but not enough... Miller Co.  14-13

Randolph-Clay at Pelham - This game is for a state playoff berth.  Hornets coach Jim Morrell says the Red Devils are a much better team now than at the beginning of the season but the Red Devils are also dealing with injuries...Pelham 22-20

Wilcox Co. at Irwin Co. -   A big game in terms of seeding in region 2-A. Patriots need a win to get that number two seed.  Indians play solid defense but I am afraid Nick Marshall and the Patriots have too much in airpower...Wilcox Co.   29-21

Randolph-Southern at Terrell Academy -   The Eagles barely escaped last week at Westwood while the Patriots were beaten at home as both teams may have been looking ahead to this big rival game that gives Terrell the region title with a win...Terrell Academy 21-15

Valdosta defeats Houston Co.
Tift Co. defeats Coffee
Jones Co. defeats Upson-Lee
Westside defeats Hardaway
Cairo defeats Westover
Brooks Co. defeats Albany
Mitchell Co. defeats Berrien
Seminole Co. defeats Bacon Co.
Terrell Co. defeats Atkinson Co.
Lanier Co. defeats Calhoun Co.
Twiggs Co. defeats Dooly Co.
Hawkinsville defeats Turner Co.
Deerfield-Windsor defeats Mount Vernon
George Walton defeats Southland
Pinecrest defeats Brookwood
Sherwood Christian defeat N.Greene
Southwest Georgia defeats Strong Rock
Tiftarea defeats Brentwood
Piedmont defeats Valwood
Westwood defeats Dawson Street

 See you in the playoffs



 

 

October 28, 2009

   A 16-5 record last week not bad but I missed Deerfield-Windsor for a second straight week and can anyone tell me what is up wtih Bainbridge.  Bearcats can't afford another stumble.  Not that many really big games but the big ones are BIGGGGGG!

Westside at T.C. Central-  Second straight year this game decides the 1-AAAA title.   Seminoles won 40-0 last year in Macon in game where Bill Shaver said what could go wrong did.  The Yellow Jackets have improved each week but I don't know if it is enough at home against the Seminoles...  Westside  22-14

Americus-Sumter at Bainbridge-  Bearcats backs to the playoff wall after their stunning loss to last place Upson-Lee. Ed Pilcher has likely never had a team like this in his coaching career.  One would expect Bainbridge to be fired up for this game and they better because the Panthers have always played well at Centennial Field...Bainbridge  24-18

Tift Co. at Valdosta - Wildcats got a much needed win on the road but better not over look the 2-6 Blue Devils who scared Northside out of their minds last week.  Valdosta 17-14

Cairo at Crisp Co. -  Syrupmakers had better be wary of the defensive minded Cougars.  Problem is I don't know if Crisp County can do much with the Cairo defense...Cairo 27-8

Worth Co. at Westover -   Rams are playing as well as any team in the area while the Patriots are not the same team without Rashad Jackson....Worth County 26-13

Dougherty at Peach Co. -  The battle of the Trojans is  in Fort Valley where the struggling Dougherty offense does not need to see the Peach County defense...Peach County 28-6

Brooks Co. at Cook -   The Hornets can take third place in 1-AA by winning out and catch the Trojans coming off  a tough loss to Fitzgerald.. Should be a great game..Brooks Co. 29-22

Clinch Co. at Pelham -  Give Jim Morrell a coach of the year award for what he has done with the Hornet program.  The trouble is the Hornets best days are still ahead...Clinch County 35-16

Seminole Co. at Randolph-Clay -  Indians and Red Devils meet in a big game with the winner getting to play at home in the 1-A playoffs next week.  Randolph-Clay defense struggled against Miller County last week and Seminole is just as good...Seminole Co.  34-15

Dooly Co. at Irwin Co. -  The Indians need two wins in their final two games to help their postseason chances.  Bobcats have a high powered offense against Irwin County's hard hitting defense.... Irwin County  23-20

Wilcox Co. at Turner Co. -  The Patriots are 7-1 while Turner County is 1-7 but the Rebels always are ready for the Patriots...Wilcox Co.  35-19

Sherwood Christian at Southwest Georgia -  The big game in the GISA with the Eagles and Dontavious Brown facing former teammate Nile Knapp and the Warriors.  SGA wins the region title with a victory.  SCA and Tiftarea wins will force a tiebreaker for the region title...The battle of running backs is the theme of this game but I think SGA has enough defense to win at home...Southwest Georgia 41-30

Fullington at Randolph-Southern (Thursday)  The Patriots better not be looking ahead to next week's game at Terrell.  Trojans are a good team and their offense can score points with Caleb Frenchko at running back..  Randolph-Southern  27-16

Lowndes defeats Coffee
Colquitt Co. defeats Houston Co.
Northside defeats Warner Robins
Lee Co. defeats Jones Co.
Harris Co. defeats Upson-Lee
Monroe defeats Perry
Fitzgerald defeats Albany
Thomasville defeats Berrien
Early Co. defeats Mitchell Co.
Bacon Co. defeats Atkinson Co.
Miller Co. defeats Calhoun Co.
Hawkinsville defeats Telfair
Deerfield-Windsor defeats Brookwood
Westfield defeats Southland
Tiftarea defeats Valwood
Terrell Academy defeats Westwood

 

 

October 21, 2009

  Another rush edition with Thursday night games.  Went 17-7 last week and got a t-shirt from the deal since my upset special of Early County over Fitzgerald didn't pan out.  Neither did Southland or Deerfield-Windsor and didn't see Randolph-Clay knocking off Terrell County.  A big week with 1-AAAAA teams in action and let's go to work.

Fitzgerald at Brooks Co.:   The Purple Hurricanes were not looking ahead last week in Blakely and this is a game I wish I could watch. Believe Fitzgerald's passing attack is going to be the difference....Fitzgerald 32-31

Warner Robins at Colquitt Co. : A must win game for the Packers in terms of the state playoff picture.  This should be tough because the Demons have a very good defense but so do the Packers.. Colquitt County 14-10

Valdosta at Coffee:   The Wildcats need a win to help ease the adversity they have dealt with over the last month.  The Wildcats need some help but can make the playoffs.  The question is will they rally around their head coach who was fired last week..Valdosta 27-7

Hardaway at Thomas Co. Central:  Yellow Jackets better not be thinking about next week's big game against Westside. Hawks Marcus Smith can make some plays in the passing game but I don't think the defense is ready for the Jacket veer even though they played it last week against Bainbridge... Thomas Co. Central 27-22

Lee Co. at Harris Co. -  The Trojans are a team growing in confidence after another dramatic come from behind win.  Lee still makes too many mistakes and you can't win on the road doing that..Harris Co. 19-16

Crisp Co. at Dougherty:  Trojans are back at home and looking for some offense against a very good Crisp County defense. Cougars have had two weeks to get ready for this one... Dougherty 13-12

Peach Co. at Worth Co. :  Rams riding high with two straight wins but the Trojans are a legitimate state title contender..Peach County 34-8

Monroe vs Westover:  The Saturday night special at Hugh Mills Stadium could be a shootout.  Tornadoes have a solid defense against a Westover offense due to have a breakout game..Monroe 23-20

Cook at Berrien:  Annual border war is big for many reasons.   Rebels have impressed me with physical defense and their offense is getting better.. Going with the home team..Berrien 20-14

Miller Co. at Randolph-Clay:   Pirates clinch the sub-region title with a win over the Red Devils who can finish no worse than third in the subregion... Miller Co.  22-6

Hawkinsville at Wilcox Co. :  A big game that could determine second place in 2-A.  Patriots are at home and coming off big win against Dooly.. Wilcox Co.  27-19

Deerfield-Windsor at Westfield:  The big game on the schedule in the GISA. Hornets are unbeaten while the Knights have won six straight.  I think Westfield will have motivation on their side..Westfield  29-28

Terrell Academy at Fullington:  Eagles better be ready because the Trojans have just one loss this season and are a much improved football team.. Terrell Academy 34-29

Lowndes defeats Houston Co.
Northside defeats Tift Co.
Westside defeats Americus-Sumter
Bainbridge defeats Upson-Lee
Early Co. defeats Albany
Thomasville defeats Mitchell Co.
Pelham defeats Atkinson Co.
Lanier Co. defeats Bacon Co.
Terrell Co. defeats Calhoun Co.
Dooly Co. defeats Turner Co.
Southland defeats Brookwood
SGA defeats Valwood
Sherwood Christian defeats Dawson Street
Tiftarea defeats Windsor

 

October 15, 2009

   Another banner week with a 21-6 record with so many big games but did miss Monroe and my upset special of Mitchell County over Cook and I did not pick Pelham either.  Most of 1-AAAAA is off this week but there are still plenty of big games.

Bainbridge at Hardaway -  This is as big a must win for the Bearcats in terms of making the playoffs. The Hawks have one region loss but face a tough finish on their schedule.  Bainbridge defense has to stop Hawks QB Marcus Smith.... Bainbridge  28-22

Thomas Co. Central at Harris Co. -  Yellow Jackets better beware because the Tigers are always tough in Hamilton... Thomas Co. Central  27-13

Upson-Lee at Lee Co. -  Trojans will get win number two of the season against the Knights...Lee County 28-18

Dougherty at Cairo -  A battle for second place between the Trojans and Syrupmakers but a Dougherty win keeps them in the hunt for the region title since they still haven't played Peach County.   Syrupmakers second half comeback may have fell short at Fort Valley but it may be the start of a late season run... Cairo 21-13

Peach Co. at Westover- Patriots have had two weeks to prepare and the Trojans are coming off a big win over Cairo. Peach County defense may be too much for Rashad Jackson...Peach County 26-7

Perry at Worth Co. - Rams put the brakes on a losing streak with a shutout win over Crisp County that also puts them back in the playoff picture...Worth County 29-14

Fitzgerald at Early Co. - Hurricanes have been rolling all season but better be on the upset alert in Blakely.  Bobcats have lost two region games to Thomasville and Brooks but the final scores do not indicate how close these games were.  I am rolling the dice..Early County 20-17

Cook at Thomasville-  Bulldogs are ready for Cook's spread attack and the Bulldogs offense should put points on the board...Thomasville  34-19

Pelham at Lanier Co.- The Hornets are riding a two game winning streak and could be headed for a sub-region showdown against Clinch County.   Pelham 27-26

Miller Co. at Seminole Co. -  The big showdown in Donalsonville features the Indians offense against a Pirate defense that has shut out Clinch County and Terrell County.  I know you are suppose to pick the defense. I am going to go with offense..Seminole County 14-13

Dooly Co. at Wilcox Co. -   Both of these teams have one region loss and both don't want another.   Should be an offensive shootout..Wilcox Co.  35-30

Southland at Deerfield-Winsdor - Knights have won five straight but coach Allen Lowe worried about Raiders defense and size on offense.  Raiders players haven't forgotten last year's loss.Southland  28-26

Tiftarea at Sherwood Christian -   Eagles are bracing for season ending showdown with SGA but better not overlook the Panthers.  Tiftarea 37-35

Fullington at Westwood -  Trojans from Pinehurst have turned things around and face a big region game on the road. Wildcats looking to recover from last week's fourth quarter loss to Randolph-Southern..  Westwood  25-24

Mitchell County defeats Albany (Saturday)
Brooks Co. defeats Berrien
Clinch Co. defeats Atkinson County
Terrell Co. defeats Randolph-Clay
Hawkinsville defeats Twiggs Co.
Irwin Co. defeats Telfair Co.
Schley Co. defeats Stewart County
Westfield defeats Brookwood
SGA defeats Piedmont
Windsor defeats Valwood
Terrell Academy defeats Dawson Street
Randolph-Southern defeats Covenant

 

October 8, 2009

     A rough start with Lowndes and Valdosta losing last week but I did rebound for a 25-8 record.  A big schedule of games including the aforementioned teams in the Winnersville Classic.

Valdosta at Lowndes -  The Wildcats gave the Vikings a good battle and had a good chance of knocking off Lowndes last year.  This year Lowndes is not going to be in a good mood coming off a loss and the Cats have some banged up players...Lowndes 16-7

Tift Co. at Colquitt Co.-  The Packers are riding high after their win at Valdosta and get a Blue Devil team that is breathing easier after getting their first region win.  Colquitt Co. coach Rush Propst says the key for his team is not to be content with what they have do so far this season. This game I think is going to be very close.....Colquitt Co.  28-20

Coffee at Northside-W.R.  - Trojans have dropped three straight after beating Houston County. Catching the Eagles at a good time since they could still be thinking about Lowndes...Northside 35-14

Americus-Sumter at Upson-Lee-  Panthers gave TCC a scare but the second half has been their problem lately.  Knights are struggling so this is a good time to get that first region victory............Americus-Sumter  22-18

Lee Co. at Thomas Co. Central -  Jackets woke up and saved themselves last week in Americus and better be ready for a Lee County defense that did a real good job of stopping the Bainbridge veer three weeks ago....Thomas Co. Central  28-13

Cairo at Peach Co. -   The game that will likely settle the 1-AAA title.   Cairo coach Tom Fallaw says his young Syrupmakers team is not in the same class with the #2 Trojans.   After watching Monroe get pressure on Peach QB Patrick Taylor, I am convinced the Syrupmakers can win a defensive battle but I don't think they can get enough offense against the Peach defense... Peach Co. 14-7

Crisp Co. at Worth Co. -  Cougars are on a roll after their loss to Monroe three weeks ago and catch a Rams team that needs a win in the worst kind of way.  Just don't see the Rams offense doing much against the Cougars defense...Crisp Co.  19-13

Dougherty at Monroe (Saturday) -  The big game of the year in Albany is once again on a Saturday night and this should be a great defensive battle.  Turnovers decide this one and Monroe is too mistake-prone for my taste...Dougherty 21-20

Berrien at Fitzgerald - Rebels are feeling good with a 4-1 record but the #2 Hurricanes average margin of victory this year is over 40 points... Fitzgerald  42-13

Early Co. at Brooks Co. -  Maybe the most underrated game on the schedule.  Both teams already have one region loss and both want to avoid a second this early in the season.  Bobcats struggled in their loss to Thomasville and it could be another long night for Early County in Quitman...Brooks Co.  32-20

Lanier Co. at Clinch Co.- The Bulldogs head east to Homerville to battle a Panther team that maybe getting on track... Bad news for Lanier.... Clinch Co.  27-12

Terrell Co. at Seminole Co. -   The Greenwave showed a stout defense in a 7-0 loss at Miller County.  This week the Greenwave head 15 miles further south on Highway 91 to tackle a Seminole County offense that has been hard to slow down....Seminole  22-15

Hawkinsville at Dooly Co. -   Red Devils pulled somewhat of a stunner last week against Irwin County.  A sign that Hawkinsville could be ready for a playoff push. Dooly County though has plenty of talent...Dooly Co.  29-26

Randolph-Southern at Westwood- Patriots have been impressive in the early going and Westwood has done the same against tougher competition...Westwood  21-12

Thomasville defeats Albany
Mitchell Co. defeats Cook
Bacon Co. defeats Pelham
Randolph-Clay defeats Calhoun Co.
Turner Co. defeats Telfair Co.
Twiggs Co. defeats Irwin Co.
Deerfield-Windsor defeats Trinity Christian
Sherwood Christian defeats Valwood
Terrell Academy defeats Bethesda
Fullington defeats Dawson Street
SGA defeats Windsor
Brookwood defeats Maclay
Mount de Sales defeats Tiftarea

October 1, 2009

       Another banner week with a 22-6 record but the best news is I was 11-1 in the bigger games.  Biggest week of the season and lets go

Lowndes at Northside- Vikings have crushed everyone in their way but will catch a Northside team that remembers the beating they took in Valdosta last year. Don't think it will matter...Lowndes 19-17

Colquitt Co. at Valdosta -  This game will be just as good if not better than the showdown in Warner Robins... Valdosta 35-31

Warner Robins at Coffee -  Trojans need to bounce back from a home loss last week..Don't think it will happen..Warner Robins  28-7

Thomas Co. Central at Americus-Sumter-   The Jackets better be ready because the Panthers should have fire in their eyes after last week's loss to Lee...TCC  29-12

Peach Co. at Monroe -   The Tornadoes showed a tough defense last week against Cairo. The Trojans though have one of the best defenses in the state and a pretty good offense as well......Peach Co.  22-6

Dougherty at Westover (Saturday) -   The Trojans have had two weeks to prepare while Westover not happy with their performance last week to Crisp County...Dougherty 20-14

Early Co. at Thomasville - The Bobcats have bounced back from last year's disappointing season but the Bulldogs are better than last year too and should be over the Brooks County victory by now...Thomasville  34-14

Fitzgerald at Cook -  The Purple Hurricanes are on the road and should have no problem with the Hornets who are still learning their new spread offense..Fitzgerald  42-20

Terrell Co. at Miller Co. - Greenwave want to make that next step this season and a win in Colquitt will show they are capable. Good timing after the Pirates win at Clinch County...Miller County 18-15

Clinch Co. at Bacon Co.-  The Panthers have not looked like a team that was picked second in the state in the preseason.  The Raiders have some experience...Clinch Co.  14-6

Southland at First Presbyterian - The Raiders are riding high after their come from behind win last week but the #1 Vikings may be too strong..FPD  27-20

Windsor at Sherwood Christian-  Eagles take on the defending region champs in their 3-AA opener and it is at home..SCA  27-22

Southwest Georgia at Tiftarea-  The Warriors and Panthers are two AA state title contenders and this should be a great game...SGA  26-23

Tift Co. defeats Houston Co.
Bainbridge defeats Jones Co.
Westside defeats Lee Co.
Cairo defeats Worth Co.
Crisp Co. defeats Perry
Berrien defeats Albany
Brooks Co. defeats Mitchell Co. (Saturday)
Lanier Co. defeats Atkinson Co.
Seminole Co. defeats Calhoun Co.
Wilkinson Co. defeats Randolph-Clay
Irinw Co. defeats Hawkinsville
Wilcox Co. defeats Telfair Co.
Twiggs Co. defeats Turner Co.
Schley Co. defeats Taylor Co.
Deerfield-Windsor defeats Piedmont
Terrell Academy defeats David Emanuel
Brookwood defeats Westwood
Fullington defeats Valwood
Randolph-Southern defeats John Hancock

September 23, 2009

   Another solid week with 23 and 5 record with misses on Monroe and Dougherty (sorry guys) Another big week is here and the 1-AA openers are big.

Thomasville at Brooks Co.    What a start with both of these teams showing they are not only region title contenders but also state champion.  This is going to be a great battle and the team that makes the big mistake will come up short...Thomasville  20-14

Mitchell Co. at Fitzgerald    The Eagles are flying high after a win over Westover two weeks ago. The Purple Hurricanes should bring them back to earth..Fitzgerald 35-15

Berrien at Early Co    A great opener for two teams that want to be in the playoff hunt in November... Early Co.  22-16

Cook at Albany (Thursday)  The Indians have played well but not well enough to get a win so far this season.  The Hornets are glad to get back to the AA level...Cook 33-13

Cairo at Monroe   The undefeated Tornadoes have only allowed three points in four games.  Cairo's offense has struggled in a rebuidling year but the Syrupmaker defense is as tough as ever...Cairo 10-7

Crisp Co. at Westover (Saturday)  The Patriots have not forgotten last year's game at Cordele where they failed to score the winning touchdown on the Cougar one yard line. Westover 26-12

Colquitt Co. at Coffee   The Packers showed they are getting better in last week's loss to Lowndes and a win in Douglas will certainly make them a playoff contender..Colquitt Co. 24-19

Tift Co. at Lowndes    The Blue Devils have struggled in three losses and the bad news is they will not get any sympathy from the #Vikings.....Lowndes 39-7

Valdosta at Warner Robins (Saturday)  I know it is only week five but this is a must win over the Cats after last week's close loss to Northside.  That is just how tough and how much pressure there is in 1-AAAAA.  Valdosta 13-10

Bainbridge at Westside-Macon   The Bearcats are unbeaten but have not looked like a top ten team in their first two region games.  The Seminoles have not missed a beat with a new head coach..Westside  22-21

Miller Co. at Clinch Co   These two teams have been the tops in region 1-A over the past few years and it should be quite a battle in Homerville...Miller Co.  19-16

Turner Co. at Irwin Co    The winless Rebels are glad to be back in region play but their tough non-region schedule should have them ready for a Irwin County team that is tough on defense...Irwin Co.  13-12

SGA at Deerfield-Windsor   The scoreboard may get a workout when these two offenses go to battle on Friday night.   Deerfield-Windsor 36-34

Westwood at Sherwood Christian   The Eagles got a big road win last week while the Wildcats have been getting better each week... Westwood  27-26

Northside defeats Houston Co
Lee Co. defeats Americus-Sumter
Harris Co. defeats Hardaway
Thomas Co. Central defeats Jones Co.
Peach Co. defeats Perry
Terrell Co. defeats Atkinson Co.
Seminole Co. defeats Bacon Co.
Randolph-Clay defeats Lanier Co.
Calhoun Co. defeats Pelham
Wilcox Co. defeats Twiggs Co.
Dooly Co. defeats Telfair Co.
Southland defeats Mount de Sales
Brookwood defeats Valwood

Fullington defeats Heritage Christian

 

 


 

We are in midseason form with a 27-5 record in week three.  The picks get tougher with region play starting in 1-AAAAA and 1-AAA this week.

Coffee at Houston Co. :  This Thursday night game at International Stadium is a pivotal one for the Trojans who have bounced back from their opening season loss to Ware..Coffee  22-21

Lowndes at Colquitt Co.:    I am curious to see how Rush Propst and the Packers handle the mighty Vikings in the Hog Pen.  Colquitt County may not have the talent of the Vikings but the state titles coach Propst has won should tell you he knows how to coach football..
Lowndes 35-21

Northside at Valdosta:   Wildcats wanting not just make the AAAAA playoffs but contend for the region title.  A win over the Eagles puts them in the race...Valdosta 20-14

Tift Co. at Warner Robins:  Last year the Blue Devils beat Cook and the Demons after losing to Brooks County.  Tift got the Hornets last week but I don't believe they can handle Warner Robins... W.R.  23-15

Harris Co. at Bainbridge:   The Bearcats score last week at Lee County was not an indicator of how close the game was.   Bainbridge still has hurdles to clear with head coach Ed Pilcher and they will clear them and handle a Tiger team that stunned the Cats last year in Hamilton...Bainbridge 15-13

Monroe at Crisp Co.:   Tornadoes wanting to avoid the disaster that hit them in last year's region schedule.  It started with a two point loss at home to Crisp County in last year's region opener.  Cougars have a very good defense and Monroe has to avoid the mistakes they have made on offense... Crisp Co.  16-15

Worth Co at Dougherty:  Neither team can be happy with the way the season has started.  Dougherty's problems have been on offense and coach Charles Flowers says the Trojans have changed some things this week. I don't know if it will be enough..Worth Co.  25-23

Westover at Perry:    Patriots lost last week at Mitchell County because they rested injured quarterback Rashad Jackson for the region opener against Perry.  Panthers had no answer for Jackson last year and I don't think they will this year either...Westover 27-24

Clinch Co. at Calhoun Co.:   Panthers finally got a win last week against Randolph-Clay but the margin of the victory was not what many would expect.  I know it sounds picky but after two losses before that Clinch better be ready against the Cougars who have some athletes..Clinch Co.  22-18

Pelham at Terrell Co.:    Hornets want to sting the Greenwave who have a pretty good defense and want to make sure the offense doesn't give the football away...Terrell Co.  18-14

Brooks Co. at Turner Co.:   While the rest of 1-AA has week off before region openers, the Trojans will be getting ready against a Turner County team that has struggled with a tough non-region schedule but is getting better...Brooks Co.  26-7

Pinewood Christian at Deerfield-Windsor:  Knights haven't won back to back games this season...I think they will this week... DWS  34-25

Sherwood Christian at Fullington:   Coach Fowler's Trojans are 3-0 but the Eagles are not happy after last week's loss at Strong Rock...SCA  48-27

Terrell Academy at Windsor:  Eagles take on another tough AA team but I like their chances in this week's game.. Terrell Academy 23-21

Tiftarea at Flint River:  Great battle of AA teams that are state championship contenders. Maybe there will be a rematch in November...Tiftarea 15-14

TC Central defeats Upson-Lee
Hardaway defeats Lee Co
Seminole Co defeats Atkinson Co
Randolph-Clay defeats Bacon Co
Miller Co defeats Lanier Co
Irwin Co defeats Portal
Wilcox Co defeats Bryan Co
Greenville defeats Schley Co
SGA defeats Brookwood
Westwood defeats Covenant
Randolph-Southern defeats Dawson Street

See you next week

 

Labor Day week is so hectic because we are trying to get seven days of work done in four.  Can't find last week's picks in this web stuff so don't know if Iwas better than week one.  Would like to think that I am.  Some region schedules start and for other teams one final tune-up before the region battles start next week.

Dougherty at Early Co.:  Trojans won last week with a strong running game but Dougherty coach Charles Flowers concerned about the size of the Bobcats...Early Co.  22-20

Glynn Academy at Monroe (Saturday):   Tornadoes posted a shutout last year in Brunswick and the Red Terrors are bringing a winless record to Albany Saturday...Monroe 19-12

Kendrick at Albany:   One of the Indians two wins last year came in Columbus against a Cherokee team glad Westover is not on the schedule...Albany 13-12

Westover at Mitchell Co.:  The aforementioned Patriots are in Camilla for a big game with Mitchell County.  Eagles passing game gave Westover problems last year but the Patriots can win if they avoid their mistakes on the road...Westover 27-22

Hardaway at Americus-Sumter:  Panthers have looked much improved in their first two wins and face a Hardaway squad that has major college prospect at quarterback....Americus-Sumter 20-17

Lowndes at Ware Co:   Vikings made a stateement with their thrashing of Peachtree Ridge and I know the Gators have a good defense but Lowndes ain't done talking yet...Lowndes 35-7

Jonesboro at Valdosta:   Jonesboro almost beat the Cats last year and made the AAAA quarterfinals.   This is a new season..Valdosta 44-13

Cook at Tift Co.:  No one in Blue Devil land is happy with an 0-2 start but head coach Jay Walls says he is seeing improvement in his team..Tift County 22-16

Worth Co. at Fitzgearld:  The Purple Hurricanes have not allowed a point this season while the Rams got a wake up call last week against Woodland-Stockbridge...Fitzgerald 41-20

Irwin Co. at Berrien:  The Indians and Rebels renewed their rivalrly last year with Berrien pulling out a close win.  The margin of victory is slim again...Berrien 15-13

Cairo at Thomasville:  The Bulldogs ran out of gas in the second half against Colquitt County and should be wary of a rebuilding Syrupmaker team that is not wanting to start 0-3....
Cairo 15-14

Wilcox Co. at Wilkinson Co.:  2nd ranked Patriots will find out if they are as good as their ranking in Irwinton...Wilcox Co  33-26

Stratford at Deerfield-Windsor:  Knights have been up and down this year while Stratford looked down last week against George Walton...Deerfield-Windsor 22-19

Sherwood Christian at Strong Rock:  Eagles were very impressive last week against Brookwood and face a Strong Rock team that could be as strong as a rock...SCA 36-29

Terrell Academy at Southwest Georgia:  One of the great rivalries in the GISA.  This year's battle could be an offensive shootout with great skill players on both sides of the football...Southwest Georgia 36-35

  Other games
Coffee over Shaw
Colquitt Co. over Wayne Co.
Bainbridge over Lee Co.
Brooks Co. over Langston Hughes
Calhoun Co. over Atkinson Co.
Terrell Co. over Bacon Co.
Clinch Co. over Randolph-Clay
Seminole Co. over Lanier Co.
Miller Co. over Pelham
Dooly Co. over Northeast Macon
Crisp Co. over Turner
Chattahoochee Co. over Schley  Co.
Southland over Pinewood Christian
Randolph-Southern over Bethesda
Westover over R.F. Munroe
Tiftarea over Brookwood
Robert Toombs over Valwood
Fullington over David Emanuel

See you next week