Knights had good not great day in field events - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

Knights had good not great day in field events

Posted: Updated:

By Robert Hydrick - bio | email

ALBANY, GA (WALB) - The Deerfield-Windsor track team posted some good finishes during the fuield events of the GISA state track and field meet Friday.

The Knights were hoping their point total and event wins would be larger.

The Knights Tony Zenon won the AAA high jump on his final attempt.

It was ironic justice for Zenon who finished second to teammate and now Clemson basketball star Andre Young on the final jump of last year's meet.

Tony Zenon said. "Last year me and Andre were going back and forth at it. His last jump is when he got is longest jump. This year it feels good to get it on my last jump."

The Knights were hoping to get a win in the shot and/or discus.

They got neither and it was not the fault of Bradwell Lanier and Lee Spratling.

The duo were the top seeds in both events.

Lanier finished second in the discus by matter of six inches and Spratling was two feet back in third.

Lanier was third and Spratling fourth in shot as Pinewood Christian's Ryan Garnto won with a throw of 46 feet and Southland's Mason Greene took second with a throw of 45 feet.

The Knights also got a fourth place finish from Matt Mercer in the pole vault.

Deerfield-Windsor has 48 points and trails first place FPD by 19 points heading into the final day of competition.

In Class A Terrell Academy's Nick Beaver wins the state title in the shot put.

Keaton Icard wins the triple jump for the Eagles and Kevin Melton from Randolph-Southern takes first in the high jump.

Westwoods' Riley Anderson wins the pole vault.

Westwood boys are second behind Covenant in the A boys team standings.

The Westover girls have a big lead sitting in first with 92 points.

 Westwood's Kaitlyn High wins the shot and discus with Kyndall Tomlinson finishing second in the shot and Gillian Ford was second in discus.

Westwood's Miller Singleton takes first in the pole vault.

In AA, Tiftarea's Alexis Sumner wins the girls pole vault and Eli Sumner takes first in the boys pole vault.

 

Feedback

Powered by WorldNow