Rams athletes honored - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

Rams athletes honored

Posted: Updated:
By Robert Hydrick - bio | email

ALBANY, GA (WALB) - Plenty of hardware going out at the Albany State annual athletic awards banquet Thursday night.

In football, quarterback Kisan Flakes and defensive back Mario Fuller named most valuable players.

Scheraun King and Nikia Trice named most valuable players for the Rams and Lady Rams baksetball teams.

Carolina Riberio wins the honor in volleyball and Ashia Meredith is the oustanding player in softball.

Lady Rams cross-country team won a sixth straight conference championship and Albany State hoping softball and baseball can join them.

Baseball

AWARD

RECIPIENT

Best Defensive Player

Roger Jones

Pitching Award

Terrell Johnson

Most Homeruns

Brandon Marcus

Most Improved

Larry Johnson

RBI King

Gilberto Amarante

Captains Award

B.J. Stewart

Most Stolen Bases

Brandon Marcus

Coaches Award

Nathan Coggins

Highest Batting Average

Brandon Marcus

Freshman of the Year

Ken Nesbitt

New Comer of the Year

  

Women's Basketball

AWARD

RECIPIENT

Most Outstanding Player

Nikia Trice

  

Softball

  

AWARD

RECIPIENT

Most Outstanding Player

Ashia Merideth

  

Volleyball

  

AWARD

RECIPIENT

Most Outstanding Player

Carolina Ribeiro

  

Platinum Divas

  

AWARD

RECIPIENT

Most Outstanding Dancer

Kaszia Brown

  

  

Tennis

  

AWARD

RECIPIENT

Most Outstanding Doubles Team

Dominique Lambert

Most Outstanding Doubles Team

Tonya Huggins-Vire

Most Outstanding Singles Player

Tonya Huggins-Vire

*** Certificates ***

Assistants

Korrey Hammond
Eric Palmer

 Football

  

AWARD - OFFENSE

RECIPIENT

Most Valuable Offensive Player

Kisan Flakes

Most Improved Player

Bobby Fitts

Best Receiver

Roger Frazier

Best Offensive Lineman

Pedro Bennett

Best Offensive Back

Kisan Flakes

Best Freshman

Antorio Wells

  

AWARD - DEFENSE

RECIPIENT

Most Valuable Defensive Player

Mario Fuller

Most Improved Player

Andrel Lane

Best Defensive Lineman

Joshua Ingram

Best Defensive Back

Mario Fuller

Best Linebacker

Maudrice McNeil

Best Freshman

Mike Mavromichalis

AWARD - SPECIAL TEAM

RECIPIENT

Most Valuable Player - Special Team

Frederick Green

Most Valuable Player - Special Team

Jonathan Armstrong

Most Valuable Player - Special Team

Andrel Lane

  

AWARD

RECIPIENT

Highest Grade Point Average

Terry McGhee    3.50

Highest Grade Point Average

Mario Fuller       3.47

  

AWARD

RECIPIENT

All SIAC Conference (Defensive Lineman)

Joshua Ingram

  

Names Called Only!

                   ALL AMERICAN TEAM (1st & 2nd Team)

                                               

Cheerleading

  

AWARD

RECIPIENT

Most Outstanding Cheerleader

Lauren Clements

Freshman of the Year

Tiffany Smith

Coaches Award

Shunterra Lucy

  

Men's Basketball

  

AWARD

RECIPIENT

Most Valuable Player

Scheraun King

Top Rebounder

Ryan Chester

Best Offensive Player

Sean Glenn

Best 3 Point Shooter

Jamell Ellerbe

Best Defensive Player

Jeremy Debruce

Newcomer of the Year

Oscar Morris

  

Male Cross Country

  

AWARD

RECIPIENT

Most Valuable Runner

Akeivius Searcy

  

Men Track and Field

AWARD

RECIPIENT

Most Improved

Jonathan Groomes

Most Valuable Track

Olaidipo Adeshina

Most Valuable Field

Eric McCary

The Man Award

Ronnie McGirt

  

Female Cross Country

AWARD

RECIPIENT

Most Valuable Runner      

Llonisha Lee

  

Women Track and Field

AWARD

RECIPIENT

Most Valuable - Track

Shaneka Birdsong

Most Valuable - Field

Shabreka Carter

Most Improved

Crystal Leamons

The Woman Award

Cherrisa Brockington

  

2008 - 2009 ACADEMIC AWARDS

  

  

SPORT

NAME

GPA

Basketball

Taccara Bivins

3.00

 

Callie Hamilton

3.29

 

Phanesha Jones

3.00

 

Ashley Scroggins

3.32

W Track & Field

Tranicia Johnson

3.08

 

Cherri Brockington

3.41

 

Estella Moore

3.07

 

Llonisha Lee

3.34

 

Estella Moore

3.02

M Track & Field

Eric McCary

3.54

Baseball

Barnell Stewart

3.23

 

Simion Young

3.04

 

Dallas Neloms

3.03

 

Andre Jones

3.11

Football

Quinton Brooks

3.36

 

Chad Bryant

3.13

 

Demetrice Johnson

3.35

 

Terry McGhee

3.50

 

Mario Fuller

3.47

 

O'Brian Russell

3.00

 

Ernest Seay

3.42

 

Jamoski Ward

3.08

 

Isaac Warren

3.05

Tennis

Diana Chira

3.45

 

Tonya Huggins-Vire

3.28

Softball

Ashia Merideth

3.29

 

Kandis Tate

3.44

Volleyball

Michelle Mitchell

3.00

Cheerleading

Aliyah Arnold

3.24

 

Lauren Clements

3.02

 

Shunterra Lucy

3.31

 

Ashley Lipscomb

3.84

 

Pennie Chapple

3.06

 

Sherray Nelson

3.79

Platinum Divas

Tiffany Perkins

3.03

 

Kaszia Brown

3.47

 

Brandy Walker

3.52

Feedback