Newscenter 10 election list - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

Newscenter 10 election list

Here are the political races Newscenter 10 will be following on Tuesday, August 20.

Ga Governor GOP
2925 Total Precincts
    Bill Byrne
    Sonny Perdue
    Linda Schrenko

U S Senate-Ga GOP
2925 Total Precincts
    Robert Paul Brown
    Saxby Chambliss
    Bob Irvin

Ga Supreme Court-Benham
2500 Total Precincts
    Robert Benham (i)
    Ira Keith McKee

Ga Supreme Court-Fletcher
3173 Total Precincts
    Ben Ballanger
    Norman Fletcher (i)
    Russell Parker

U.S. House D. 12 Democrat
266 Total Precincts
    Ben Allen
    Tony Carter
    Robert Finch
    Chuck Pardue
    Denise Freeman
    Merwyn Scott
    Charles Walker

U.S. House D. 4 Democrat
2925 Total Precincts
    Cynthia McKinney (i)
    Denise Majette

U.S. House District 13 Dem.
157 Total Precincts
    Greh Hecht
    Donzella James
    David Scott
    Embry Malone
    David Worley

Lieutenant Governor Republican
2925 Total Precincts
    Al Bartell
    Mike Beatty
    Steve Stancil

Secretary of State Republican
2925 Total Precincts
    Charlie Bailey
    Vernadette Ramirez Broyles
    Jerry Wyatt

State School Superintendent D
2925 Total Precincts
    Theresa Bey
    Barbara Christmas
    Joe Martin
    Larry Wayne McNorton
    Phyllis T. Turner
    Peyton Williams, Jr.

Commissioner of Insurance Dem.
2925 Total Precincts
    Lois N. Cohen
    William Randy Murray

Secretary of State Democrat
2925 Total Precincts
    Kathy Cox (i)
    Mitchell Kaye

Commissioner of Labor Democrat
2925 Total Precincts
    John Frank Collins
    Michael Thurmond (i)

Commissioner of Labor Repub.
2925 Total Precincts
    Brent Brown
    Richard McGee

PSC D. 4 Northern Democrat
    Mac Barber
    Bubba McDonald (i)

Ga Senate 11 Democrat
80 Total Precincts
    Harold Ragan (i)
    Murray Campbell

Ga Senate 12 Democrat
70 Total Precincts
    Michael Meyer von Bremen (i)
    John White

Ga Senate 13 Republican
80 Total Precincts
    Kerry Clabaugh
    Carden Summers

Ga. House 134 Democrat
39 Total Precincts
    Gerald Greene (i)
    Minnie Ruthe Lewis

Ga. House 135 Democrat
14 Total Precincts
    Lawrence Roberts (i)
    Jeremy Breedlove

Ga House 137 Republican
27 Total Precincts
    Ida Chambers
    Darrel Ealum
    Ed Rynders

Ga House 145 Democrat
22 Total Precincts
    Mike Boggs (i)
    Charles Eames

Atkinson Comm Dist 4
3 Total Precincts
    Chester Brown
    Dwain McClelland

Ben Hill Comm Dist 1 Post 1
4 Total Precincts
    Tom Green
    O. D. Netter (i)

Ben Hill Sch Bd Dist 3
2 Total Precincts
    Tom Mann
    Bill Marsh
    George Whatley

Ben Hill Sch Bd Dist 7
3 Total Precincts
    Jamie Baggett
    Tommy Brown
    Jessie Dyess
    David Evans

Berrien Comm Post 3 Democrat
2 Total Precincts
    Gregg McClellan (i)
    Steve Roberts

Berrien Sch Bd Post 2
2 Total Precincts
    Charlotte Dasher Cook
    Joe Sizemore (i)

Berrien Sch Bd Post 4
2 Total Precincts
    Terry Danforth
    Steve Dixon (i)

Brooks Comm Dist 3 Democrat
3 Total Precincts
    Claude Butler
    James Spencer (i)

Brooks Sch Bd at Large Democra
9 Total Precincts
    Tammie Jordan
    Gary Rentz (i)

Calhoun Comm Dist 2
2 Total Precincts
    Mack Stuart (i)
    Ed Wilkins

Calhoun Comm Dist 5
2 Total Precincts
    Mack Gaines (i)
    Charlie Williams

Clay Comm Dist 2 Democrat
2 Total Precincts
    Frank Davenport
    David Shivers (i)

Coffee Comm Dist 1 Democrat
2 Total Precincts
    Frank Jackson
    George McGiver (i)

Coffee School Bd. D. 4 Dem.
2 Total Precincts
    Billy Ray Harper
    Stan Hughes

Coffee School Bd. D. 1 Dem.
2 Total Precincts
    Ronnie Johnson (i)
    Gwendolyn Relliford

Coffee Schol Bd. D. 2 Democrat
2 Total Precincts
    L. J. Harell
    Ashley Wright

Colquitt Comm. D. 3 Republican
5 Total Precincts
    Randy Bannister (i)
    Joe Clark

Colquitt Comm. At Large
21 Total Precincts
    Max Hancock (i)
    Ray Gene Williams

Colquitt School Bd. D. 5 Rep.
7 Total Precincts
    Tim Henry
    Rick Moss (i)

Cook School Bd. D. 5 Democrat
3 Total Precincts
    John "Laddie" Darden (i)
    Bem Daughtry

Crisp Comm. D. 1 Democrat
2 Total Precincts
    James Nance (I)
    Willie Patrick (I)
    Annie Ruth Rogers

Crisp School Bd. Cordele Dem.
2 Total Precincts
    Jeff McCloud
    Erskine Weaver

Decatur Comm. D. 1 Democrat
6 Total Precincts
    Joe Hartzog
    James McGriff (i)
    Daughtry Melton, Jr.
    Earl Perry

Decatur Comm. D. 4 Democrat
2 Total Precincts
    Joe Cook
    H. Palmer Rich (i)

Decatur Comm. D. 6 Democrat
4 Total Precincts
    Marvin Rentz (i)
    William "Sonny" Ross

Dooly Comm. D. 2 Democrat
5 Total Precincts
    Ike Everett
    James Ray Irwin

Dooly Comm. D. 4 Democrat
4 Total Precincts
    David Humber
    Harry Ward (i)

Dooly School Bd. D. 4 Democrat
4 Total Precincts
    Eddie Almond
    Micheal Bowens (i)

Dooly Co. Liquor by the Drink
11 Total Precincts
    Yes
    No

Dougherty Comm. Chairman Dem.
32 Total Precincts
    James Bush
    Jeff "Bodine" Sinyard

Dougherty Comm. D. 2 Democrat
8 Total Precincts
    Brenda Brown
    William Hall
    Joel Thomas

Dougherty Comm. D. 4 Democrat
6 Total Precincts
    Charles Lingle
    Roger Marietta
    Thomas Pollock, Jr.

Dougherty Comm. D. 6 Democrat
6 Total Precincts
    Lyman King
    Jack Stone

Dougherty School Bd. D. 2 Dem.
8 Total Precincts
    Milton 'June Bug' Griffin (i)
    Evelyn WIllis

Dougherty School Bd. D. 3
7 Total Precincts
    Dorothy Hubbard
    John Swan, Jr.
    Willie Weaver

Early Comm. D. 1 Democrat
5 Total Precincts
    Buddy Durham (i)
    George White

Early School Bd. D. 4
5 Total Precincts
    Ronnie Ashley
    Bishop Hunter

Early Comm. D. 3 Democrat
2 Total Precincts
    Jody Glass (i)
    Homer White

Early Co. 1% School Bond
12 Total Precincts
&nbs, p;   Yes
    No

Echols School Bd. Post 2 Dem.
2 Total Precincts
    Keith Bass
    Gary Strickland (i)

Echols School Bd. Post 1 Dem.
2 Total Precincts
    John Corbett
    Brooks Culpepper

Grady Co. State Court
14 Total Precincts
    Bill Bass, Sr.
    J. Patrick Ward (I)

Grady Bd. of Ed. D. 5 Democrat
2 Total Precincts
    Jimmy Douglas (i)
    Bobby Peeples

Lanier Co. 1% tax renewal
4 Total Precincts
    Yes
    No

Grady Comm. D. 2 Democrat
5 Total Precincts
    Benny Prince (i)
    Jackie Thomas, Sr.

Lanier Comm. D. 2 Democrat
2 Total Precincts
    Jimmy Paschal (i)
    W. A. Suggs, Jr.

Lanier Bd. of Ed. D. 3 Dem.
2 Total Precincts
    Phillip Connell (i)
    Robert Rice

Lee Co. Bd. of Ed. D. 1
6 Total Precincts
    Robert Clay
    Pamela Robinson Harris

Lee Bd. of Ed. D. 3
4 Total Precincts
    Bill Crocker
    Louis Hatcher

Lee Comm. D. 1 Democrat
6 Total Precincts
    Joey Harris
    James Mays (i)
    Jackie Sizemore
    Hiram Usry

Lowndes School Bd. D. 2
7 Total Precincts
    Mike Davis
    Steve Stalvey (i)

Lowndes School Bd. D. 3
8 Total Precincts
    Bill Herring
    Brad Sims (i)

Lowndes 1% Tax extension
33 Total Precincts
    Yes
    No

Miller Bd. of Ed. D. 2 Dem.
2 Total Precincts
    Vicki Merritt
    Maxine Summers

Miller Bd. of Ed. D. 4 Dem.
2 Total Precincts
    Jerry Calhoun (i)
    Jack Nicholson

Miller Comm. D. 2 Democrat
2 Total Precincts
    Kreg Freeman (i)
    Billy Kimbrell

Miller Comm. D. 4 Democrat
2 Total Precincts
    Bill Godfrey
    India Taylor (i)

Mitchell Bd. of Ed. D. 2 Dem.
2 Total Precincts
    Charlie Will Dixon
    Joe White

Pelham Mayor Special Election
6 Total Precincts
    Joe Caldwell
    Mike Taylor

Pelham Council D. 2
2 Total Precincts
    Lake Adams
    Billy Davis

Quitman Co. Comm. D. 2 P. 2
2 Total Precincts
    Willie Busser, Jr. (i)
    Jack Shepard

Quitman Co. Comm. D. 3 P. 3
2 Total Precincts
    Richard Morris
    John Pritchett
    Matthew Self

Quitman Co. 1% School Tax
2 Total Precincts
    Yes
    No

Randolph Comm. D. 1 Democrat
2 Total Precincts
    Steven Jackson
    Sam Peavey, Jr. (i)

Randolph Bd. of Ed. D. 1 Dem.
2 Total Precincts
    John Davis (i)
    Marsha Reid

Randolph Bd. of Ed. D. 5 Dem.
2 Total Precincts
    Henry Cook (i)
    Lee Jordan

Rebecca Mayor Democrat
2 Total Precincts
    Heather Brown
    Don Collins
    Ruby Woodyard

Rebecca Council, at large
2 Total Precincts
    Rhonda Bundrick
    Shirley Crawford
    Junior Lewis
    Rickey Wilkerson

Schley Comm. D. 1 Democrat
2 Total Precincts
    John Eason
    Charles Ellison
    Allen Grimsley (i)

Seminole Comm. D. 2 Democrat
2 Total Precincts
    Dell Shingler (i)
    Coy Williams

Stewart Comm. D. 2 Democrat
5 Total Precincts
    Clint Castleberry
    John 'Stonie' Patterson (i)

Stewart Bd. of Ed. D. 2
5 Total Precincts
    Joe Carter
    Austin Taylor, Jr. (I)

Stewart Bd. of Ed.
3 Total Precincts
    David Barrett (I)
    Annie Jordan

Sumter Comm. D. 4 Democrat
5 Total Precincts
    Michael Harbuck
    Tift Pace (I)
    Stan Wooten

Terrell Comm. D. 4 Democrat
4 Total Precincts
    K. W. Anthony (I)
    Albert Bob
    Blake Vann

Tift Comm. D. 3 Democrat
2 Total Precincts
    Margaret Carter (i)
    J. R. Rowe
    Randy Willis

Tift Comm. D. 6 Democrat
2 Total Precincts
    Charlotte Bedell (i)
    Jimmy Taylor

Tift State Court
10 Total Precincts
    David Bryan
    Larry Mims (i)

Tift Comm. D. 4 Democrat
2 Total Precincts
    Kenny Brownlee
    Ralph Miller

Tift Comm. D. 4 Republican
2 Total Precincts
    John M. Huggins
    Don Sumner

Turner Bd. of Ed. D. 3
3 Total Precincts
    Susan Gandy (I)
    Sam McCard

Turner Bd. of Ed. D. 1
2 Total Precincts
    Mary Office
    Freddie Weston

Turner Comm. D. 5
3 Total Precincts
    Bussey Coker
    Jack Paulk (I)

Wilcox Freeport Tax
7 Total Precincts
    Yes
    No

Wilcox Comm. D. 3
2 Total Precincts
    Joe Brokamp
    Homer Lee Conner, Sr.

Worth Comm. D. 3 Democrat
2 Total Precincts
    Jamie Adams
    Bettye Bozeman (i)

Worth Comm. D. 4 Democrat
2 Total Precincts
    Billy McDonald
    Johnny Smoak (i)

Worth School Bd. Chairman Dem.
12 Total Precincts
    Glenn Floyd
    Grady Morey